Red Bull Salzburg vs FC BW Linz Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Friendlies Clubs, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Friendlies Clubs

VS

Final result1–2

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Red Bull Salzburg or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
Red Bull SalzburgProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
FC BW LinzProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Red Bull Salzburg
Betting advice
Double chance : Red Bull Salzburg or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorRed Bull SalzburgFC BW Linz
Form56.0%44.0%
Attack52.0%48.0%
Defence54.0%46.0%
Poisson43.0%57.0%
H2H71.0%29.0%
Goals57.0%43.0%
Total55.5%44.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Red Bull Salzburg

Recent form (last 5): W W L L W

Average goals scored: 2.10 per match.

FC BW Linz

Recent form (last 5): D D W D D

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. FC BW Linz 0–2 Red Bull Salzburg (06 Dec 2025)
  2. Red Bull Salzburg 2–2 FC BW Linz (30 Aug 2025)
  3. FC BW Linz 1–2 Red Bull Salzburg (18 May 2025)
  4. Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 FC BW Linz (06 Apr 2025)
  5. FC BW Linz 2–0 Red Bull Salzburg (10 Nov 2024)
  6. Red Bull Salzburg 5–1 FC BW Linz (10 Aug 2024)
  7. FC BW Linz 1–1 Red Bull Salzburg (17 Feb 2024)
  8. Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 FC BW Linz (23 Sep 2023)
  9. Red Bull Salzburg 1–2 FC BW Linz (23 Mar 2023)

Red Bull Salzburg recent matches

Scores below are shown as Red Bull Salzburg goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Sep 2026Sturm GrazHome3–0Won
17 Sep 2026Levski SofiaAway1–0Won
11 Sep 2026RiedAway1–1Draw
06 Sep 2026SKN ST. PoltenAway3–0Won
02 Sep 2026Rapid ViennaHome5–1Won
Red Bull Salzburg detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Red Bull Salzburg performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away3
Fixtures played total10
Wins home4
Wins away2
Wins total6
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home3
Losses away0
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins5
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away0-5
Biggest losses home0-5
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total5
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Red Bull Salzburg goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home10
Goals for total away11
Goals for total21
Goals for average home1.40
Goals for average away3.70
Goals for average total2.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage6.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage6.67%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away1
Goals against total12
Goals against average home1.60
Goals against average away0.30
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage23.08%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

FC BW Linz recent matches

Scores below are shown as FC BW Linz goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Sep 2026Admira WackerHome3–0Won
12 Sep 2026WSPG WelsHome4–1Won
05 Sep 2026Wacker InnsbruckHome2–3Lost
28 Aug 2026SV KapfenbergAway1–2Lost
23 Aug 2026VoitsbergHome5–1Won
FC BW Linz detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FC BW Linz performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home1
Wins away0
Wins total1
Draws home3
Draws away4
Draws total7
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws5
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

FC BW Linz goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away5
Goals for total14
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage30.77%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage30.77%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage15.38%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away5
Goals against total10
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Red Bull Salzburg predictions and analysis, FC BW Linz match tips, or more Friendlies Clubs predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.