Ruthin Town vs Rhyl Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for FAW Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

FAW Championship

VS

Final result1–1

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONWinner : RhylSelection confidence: 45%
10%
HOME WIN
Ruthin TownProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
RhylProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Rhyl
Betting advice
Winner : Rhyl

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorRuthin TownRhyl
Form44.0%56.0%
Attack21.0%79.0%
Defence57.0%43.0%
Poisson35.0%65.0%
H2H29.0%71.0%
Goals36.0%64.0%
Total37.0%63.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Ruthin Town

Recent form (last 5): L L L W D

Average goals scored: 0.90 per match.

Rhyl

Recent form (last 5): W D D L L

Average goals scored: 1.90 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Rhyl 3–2 Ruthin Town (01 Mar 2026)
  2. Ruthin Town 0–0 Rhyl (05 Sep 2025)
  3. Rhyl 4–0 Ruthin Town (14 Jul 2023)
  4. Rhyl 0–2 Ruthin Town (08 Oct 2022)
  5. Ruthin Town 1–2 Rhyl (11 Jan 2020)
  6. Rhyl 4–2 Ruthin Town (10 Sep 2019)

Ruthin Town recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ruthin Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026Buckley TownAway1–1Draw
25 Sep 2026PenrhyncochHome2–0Won
12 Sep 2026PorthmadogAway0–3Lost
04 Sep 2026CaerswsHome0–3Lost
31 Aug 2026Brickfield RangersAway0–2Lost
Ruthin Town detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ruthin Town performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home2
Wins away0
Wins total2
Draws home0
Draws away2
Draws total2
Losses home3
Losses away3
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Ruthin Town goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home5
Goals for total away4
Goals for total9
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.90
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage50.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage12.50%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away10
Goals against total20
Goals against average home2.00
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total2.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.88%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage23.53%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage23.53%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.76%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Rhyl recent matches

Scores below are shown as Rhyl goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026Brickfield RangersHome2–3Lost
26 Sep 2026Gresford AthleticAway1–3Lost
12 Sep 2026Buckley TownHome3–3Draw
05 Sep 2026Bangor City 1876 FCAway2–2Draw
31 Aug 2026Denbigh TownAway3–1Won
Rhyl detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Rhyl performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home2
Draws away1
Draws total3
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-2
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Rhyl goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away6
Goals for total17
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away1.50
Goals for average total1.90
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage6.25%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage6.25%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home12
Goals against total away7
Goals against total19
Goals against average home2.40
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total2.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage31.25%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage6.25%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Ruthin Town predictions and analysis, Rhyl match tips, or more FAW Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.