Rhyl vs Holyhead Hotspur Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for FAW Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

Record updated: .

FAW Championship

VS

Belle Vue

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or Holyhead HotspurSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
RhylProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Holyhead HotspurProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Holyhead Hotspur
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Holyhead Hotspur

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorRhylHolyhead Hotspur
Form17.0%83.0%
Attack41.0%59.0%
Defence35.0%65.0%
Poisson46.0%54.0%
H2H50.0%50.0%
Goals45.0%55.0%
Total39.0%61.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Rhyl

Recent form (last 5): L L D D L

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Holyhead Hotspur

Recent form (last 5): L W D W W

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Holyhead Hotspur 3–1 Rhyl (26 Dec 2025)
  2. Rhyl 4–3 Holyhead Hotspur (25 Aug 2025)

Rhyl recent matches

Scores below are shown as Rhyl goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31 Oct 2026Mold AlexandraAway1–2Lost
24 Oct 2026Newtown AFCHome2–2Draw
09 Oct 2026Ruthin TownAway1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Brickfield RangersHome2–3Lost
26 Sep 2026Gresford AthleticAway1–3Lost
Rhyl detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Rhyl performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total12
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home3
Draws away2
Draws total5
Losses home2
Losses away3
Losses total5
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-2
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Rhyl goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home13
Goals for total away8
Goals for total21
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage15.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage5.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over11
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under12
Goals against total home14
Goals against total away10
Goals against total24
Goals against average home2.30
Goals against average away1.70
Goals against average total2.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage23.81%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage9.52%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage19.05%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage19.05%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage14.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over12
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Holyhead Hotspur recent matches

Scores below are shown as Holyhead Hotspur goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31 Oct 2026PenrhyncochHome3–1Won
24 Oct 2026Buckley TownAway2–0Won
17 Oct 2026Bala TownAway4–3Won
10 Oct 2026CaerswsHome1–1Draw
02 Oct 2026Denbigh TownAway4–2Won
Holyhead Hotspur detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Holyhead Hotspur performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total12
Wins home1
Wins away3
Wins total4
Draws home2
Draws away0
Draws total2
Losses home4
Losses away2
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away2-4
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Holyhead Hotspur goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away8
Goals for total17
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.60
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage5.56%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage22.22%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under12
Goals against total home12
Goals against total away8
Goals against total20
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.70
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage31.58%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage5.26%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage5.26%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage26.32%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage26.32%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage5.26%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Rhyl predictions and analysis, Holyhead Hotspur match tips, or more FAW Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.