Gresford Athletic vs Ruthin Town Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for FAW Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

FAW Championship

VS

Final result1–2

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or Ruthin TownSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Gresford AthleticProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Ruthin TownProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Ruthin Town
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Ruthin Town

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorGresford AthleticRuthin Town
Form58.0%42.0%
Attack60.0%40.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson39.0%61.0%
H2H40.0%60.0%
Goals36.0%64.0%
Total47.2%52.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Gresford Athletic

Recent form (last 5): L D W W L

Average goals scored: 0.60 per match.

Ruthin Town

Recent form (last 5): L L W D D

Average goals scored: 0.90 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Ruthin Town 2–1 Gresford Athletic (20 Mar 2026)
  2. Gresford Athletic 2–1 Ruthin Town (08 Aug 2025)
  3. Gresford Athletic 1–0 Ruthin Town (01 Jan 2025)
  4. Ruthin Town 4–0 Gresford Athletic (06 Sep 2024)
  5. Gresford Athletic 1–2 Ruthin Town (29 Mar 2024)
  6. Ruthin Town 1–1 Gresford Athletic (11 Aug 2023)
  7. Gresford Athletic 1–0 Ruthin Town (18 Feb 2023)
  8. Ruthin Town 3–1 Gresford Athletic (29 Aug 2022)
  9. Gresford Athletic 1–0 Ruthin Town (26 Mar 2022)
  10. Ruthin Town 1–0 Gresford Athletic (22 Oct 2021)

Gresford Athletic recent matches

Scores below are shown as Gresford Athletic goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026PorthmadogHome0–1Lost
03 Oct 2026PenrhyncochAway1–0Won
26 Sep 2026RhylHome3–1Won
12 Sep 2026GuilsfieldAway1–1Draw
06 Sep 2026Mold AlexandraHome1–5Lost
Gresford Athletic detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Gresford Athletic performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home4
Losses away3
Losses total7
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses6
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses home0-5
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total6
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Gresford Athletic goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away2
Goals for total6
Goals for average home0.80
Goals for average away0.40
Goals for average total0.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home15
Goals against total away7
Goals against total22
Goals against average home3.00
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total2.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage19.05%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage19.05%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage19.05%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage9.52%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage4.76%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Ruthin Town recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ruthin Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09 Oct 2026RhylHome1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Buckley TownAway1–1Draw
25 Sep 2026PenrhyncochHome2–0Won
12 Sep 2026PorthmadogAway0–3Lost
04 Sep 2026CaerswsHome0–3Lost
Ruthin Town detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ruthin Town performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away0
Wins total2
Draws home1
Draws away2
Draws total3
Losses home3
Losses away3
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Ruthin Town goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away4
Goals for total10
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.90
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage44.44%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away10
Goals against total21
Goals against average home1.80
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Gresford Athletic predictions and analysis, Ruthin Town match tips, or more FAW Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.