Bangor City 1876 FC vs Ruthin Town Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for FAW Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

Match status: Match Postponed. The analysis below relates to the originally scheduled fixture.

Record updated: .

FAW Championship

VS

Match Postponed

OUR RECOMMENDATIONWinner : Bangor City 1876 FCSelection confidence: 35%
35%
HOME WIN
Bangor City 1876 FCProbability
35%
DRAW
DrawProbability
30%
AWAY WIN
Ruthin TownProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Bangor City 1876 FC
Betting advice
Winner : Bangor City 1876 FC

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorBangor City 1876 FCRuthin Town
Form50.0%50.0%
Attack69.0%31.0%
Defence44.0%56.0%
Poisson72.0%28.0%
H2H29.0%71.0%
Goals36.0%64.0%
Total50.0%50.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Bangor City 1876 FC

Recent form (last 5): D W L L D

Average goals scored: 2.10 per match.

Ruthin Town

Recent form (last 5): L L W D D

Average goals scored: 0.90 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Ruthin Town 1–0 Bangor City 1876 FC (12 Apr 2025)
  2. Bangor City 1876 FC 3–0 Ruthin Town (08 Nov 2024)
  3. Ruthin Town 2–1 Bangor City 1876 FC (19 Jul 2024)
  4. Bangor City 1876 FC 0–0 Ruthin Town (02 Mar 2024)
  5. Ruthin Town 4–0 Bangor City 1876 FC (08 Sep 2023)
  6. Bangor City 1876 FC 0–2 Ruthin Town (09 Nov 2019)

Bangor City 1876 FC recent matches

Scores below are shown as Bangor City 1876 FC goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
16 Oct 2026Denbigh TownAway2–0Won
10 Oct 2026Newtown AFCAway0–0Draw
03 Oct 2026PorthmadogAway0–1Lost
25 Sep 2026Buckley TownHome2–6Lost
12 Sep 2026PenrhyncochAway5–1Won
Bangor City 1876 FC detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Bangor City 1876 FC performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away3
Wins total5
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home5-0
Biggest wins away1-5
Biggest losses home2-6
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home6
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Bangor City 1876 FC goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home12
Goals for total away11
Goals for total23
Goals for average home2.40
Goals for average away1.80
Goals for average total2.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage23.81%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage19.05%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage9.52%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage19.05%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage14.29%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away7
Goals against total18
Goals against average home2.20
Goals against average away1.20
Goals against average total1.60
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage29.41%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage23.53%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage5.88%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Ruthin Town recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ruthin Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09 Oct 2026RhylHome1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Buckley TownAway1–1Draw
25 Sep 2026PenrhyncochHome2–0Won
12 Sep 2026PorthmadogAway0–3Lost
04 Sep 2026CaerswsHome0–3Lost
Ruthin Town detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ruthin Town performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away0
Wins total2
Draws home1
Draws away2
Draws total3
Losses home3
Losses away3
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Ruthin Town goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away4
Goals for total10
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.90
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage44.44%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away10
Goals against total21
Goals against average home1.80
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Bangor City 1876 FC predictions and analysis, Ruthin Town match tips, or more FAW Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.