Aberystwyth Town vs Caerau (Ely) Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for FAW Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

FAW Championship

VS

Final result0–1

Park Avenue

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Aberystwyth Town or drawSelection confidence: 70%
35%
HOME WIN
Aberystwyth TownProbability
35%
DRAW
DrawProbability
30%
AWAY WIN
Caerau (Ely)Probability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Aberystwyth Town
Betting advice
Double chance : Aberystwyth Town or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorAberystwyth TownCaerau (Ely)
Form52.0%48.0%
Attack48.0%52.0%
Defence67.0%33.0%
Poisson75.0%25.0%
H2H0.0%100.0%
Goals0.0%100.0%
Total60.5%39.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Aberystwyth Town

Recent form (last 5): W W W D W

Average goals scored: 2.80 per match.

Caerau (Ely)

Recent form (last 5): L W W W W

Average goals scored: 2.30 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Aberystwyth Town 0–4 Caerau (Ely) (01 Mar 2026)
  2. Caerau (Ely) 1–0 Aberystwyth Town (20 Dec 2025)

Aberystwyth Town recent matches

Scores below are shown as Aberystwyth Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026Pontypridd TownAway3–1Won
25 Sep 2026Swansea UniversityHome0–0Draw
12 Sep 2026Caerphilly AthleticAway3–2Won
31 Aug 2026llanelli AFCHome4–0Won
28 Aug 2026Pontardawe TownHome1–0Won
Aberystwyth Town detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Aberystwyth Town performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away3
Fixtures played total8
Wins home3
Wins away3
Wins total6
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home1
Losses away0
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home5-1
Biggest wins away2-5
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Aberystwyth Town goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away11
Goals for total22
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away3.70
Goals for average total2.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage5.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage15.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage15.00%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage5.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under6
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away5
Goals against total8
Goals against average home0.60
Goals against average away1.70
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage30.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage30.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Caerau (Ely) recent matches

Scores below are shown as Caerau (Ely) goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
02 Oct 2026Afan LidoHome2–0Won
26 Sep 2026Cardiff DraconiansAway3–1Won
11 Sep 2026llanelli AFCHome3–0Won
31 Aug 2026Treowen StarsHome3–2Won
28 Aug 2026Baglan DragonsAway1–3Lost
Caerau (Ely) detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Caerau (Ely) performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest wins away2-4
Biggest losses home1-5
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage33.33%
Penalty missed total2
Penalty missed percentage66.67%
Penalty total3

Caerau (Ely) goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home10
Goals for total away11
Goals for total21
Goals for average home2.00
Goals for average away2.80
Goals for average total2.30
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage4.76%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage9.52%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage23.81%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home8
Goals against total away10
Goals against total18
Goals against average home1.60
Goals against average away2.50
Goals against average total2.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage5.56%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Aberystwyth Town predictions and analysis, Caerau (Ely) match tips, or more FAW Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.