Final result2–1
Soldier Field
Match Finished
Match prediction and betting tips
- Predicted winner
- New York City FC
- Betting advice
- Double chance : draw or New York City FC
Team strengths and match probabilities
| Factor | Chicago Fire | New York City FC |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 58.0% | 42.0% |
| Attack | 55.0% | 45.0% |
| Defence | 42.0% | 58.0% |
| Poisson | 56.0% | 44.0% |
| H2H | 15.0% | 85.0% |
| Goals | 31.0% | 69.0% |
| Total | 42.8% | 57.2% |
Team form and goal analysis
Chicago Fire
Recent form (last 5): D L L W W
Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.
New York City FC
Recent form (last 5): D L W L D
Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.
Head-to-head record
- New York City FC 3–1 Chicago Fire (26 Jul 2026)
- Chicago Fire 1–3 New York City FC (14 Sep 2025)
- New York City FC 3–1 Chicago Fire (25 May 2025)
- New York City FC 2–2 Chicago Fire (25 Aug 2024)
- Chicago Fire 0–0 New York City FC (14 Jul 2024)
- New York City FC 1–0 Chicago Fire (23 Oct 2023)
- Chicago Fire 1–1 New York City FC (05 Mar 2023)
- Chicago Fire 0–2 New York City FC (22 Aug 2022)
- New York City FC 1–0 Chicago Fire (22 May 2022)
- New York City FC 1–0 Chicago Fire (28 Oct 2021)
Chicago Fire recent matches
Scores below are shown as Chicago Fire goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Oct 2026 | Vancouver Whitecaps | Home | 3–1 | Won |
| 27 Sep 2026 | Charlotte | Away | 1–0 | Won |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Nashville SC | Away | 0–3 | Lost |
| 13 Sep 2026 | New England Revolution | Home | 1–2 | Lost |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Inter Miami | Home | 1–1 | Draw |
Chicago Fire detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Chicago Fire performance
| Fixtures played home | 13 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 14 |
| Fixtures played total | 27 |
| Wins home | 8 |
| Wins away | 5 |
| Wins total | 13 |
| Draws home | 1 |
| Draws away | 5 |
| Draws total | 6 |
| Losses home | 4 |
| Losses away | 4 |
| Losses total | 8 |
| Biggest streak wins | 3 |
| Biggest streak draws | 4 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 5-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 1-3 |
| Biggest losses home | 1-3 |
| Biggest losses away | 3-0 |
| Biggest goals for home | 5 |
| Biggest goals for away | 4 |
| Biggest goals against home | 3 |
| Biggest goals against away | 4 |
| Clean sheet home | 4 |
| Clean sheet away | 3 |
| Clean sheet total | 7 |
| Failed to score home | 0 |
| Failed to score away | 2 |
| Failed to score total | 2 |
| Penalty scored total | 4 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 57.14% |
| Penalty missed total | 3 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 42.86% |
| Penalty total | 7 |
Chicago Fire goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 25 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 24 |
| Goals for total | 49 |
| Goals for average home | 1.90 |
| Goals for average away | 1.70 |
| Goals for average total | 1.80 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 9 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 18.75% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 7 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 14.58% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 10.42% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 12.50% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 11 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 22.92% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 10 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 20.83% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 25 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 15 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 6 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 21 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 25 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 26 |
| Goals against total home | 15 |
| Goals against total away | 24 |
| Goals against total | 39 |
| Goals against average home | 1.20 |
| Goals against average away | 1.70 |
| Goals against average total | 1.40 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 5.00% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 15.00% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 10 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 20.00% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 5.00% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 12 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 30.00% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 20 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 11 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 16 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 20 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 26 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 27 |
New York City FC recent matches
Scores below are shown as New York City FC goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2026 | Atlanta United FC | Away | 2–2 | Draw |
| 19 Sep 2026 | New York Red Bulls | Home | 0–1 | Lost |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Real Salt Lake | Away | 2–0 | Won |
| 10 Sep 2026 | New England Revolution | Home | 1–2 | Lost |
| 05 Sep 2026 | Nashville SC | Home | 0–0 | Draw |
New York City FC detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
New York City FC performance
| Fixtures played home | 14 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 13 |
| Fixtures played total | 27 |
| Wins home | 4 |
| Wins away | 4 |
| Wins total | 8 |
| Draws home | 4 |
| Draws away | 5 |
| Draws total | 9 |
| Losses home | 6 |
| Losses away | 4 |
| Losses total | 10 |
| Biggest streak wins | 3 |
| Biggest streak draws | 3 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 5-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 0-2 |
| Biggest losses home | 0-2 |
| Biggest losses away | 2-0 |
| Biggest goals for home | 5 |
| Biggest goals for away | 2 |
| Biggest goals against home | 4 |
| Biggest goals against away | 2 |
| Clean sheet home | 3 |
| Clean sheet away | 2 |
| Clean sheet total | 5 |
| Failed to score home | 3 |
| Failed to score away | 2 |
| Failed to score total | 5 |
| Penalty scored total | 7 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 100.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 7 |
New York City FC goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 26 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 15 |
| Goals for total | 41 |
| Goals for average home | 1.90 |
| Goals for average away | 1.20 |
| Goals for average total | 1.50 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 12.50% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 10 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 9 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 22.50% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 7 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 17.50% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 12.50% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 10.00% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 22 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 5 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 11 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 16 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 5 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 22 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 25 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 26 |
| Goals against total home | 21 |
| Goals against total away | 15 |
| Goals against total | 36 |
| Goals against average home | 1.50 |
| Goals against average away | 1.20 |
| Goals against average total | 1.30 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 16.22% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 10.81% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 16.22% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 10.81% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 21.62% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 9 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 24.32% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 22 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 5 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 10 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 17 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 24 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 26 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 27 |