FC Zurich vs FC Luzern Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Super League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Super League

VS

Final result2–1

Letzigrund

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : FC Zurich or draw and +1.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
FC ZurichProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
FC LuzernProbability
GOALS MARKET+1.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
FC Zurich
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : FC Zurich or draw and +1.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorFC ZurichFC Luzern
Form53.0%47.0%
Attack48.0%52.0%
Defence57.0%43.0%
Poisson69.0%31.0%
H2H50.0%50.0%
Goals44.0%56.0%
Total53.5%46.5%

Team form and goal analysis

FC Zurich

Recent form (last 5): L D W D W

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

FC Luzern

Recent form (last 5): W D L W L

Average goals scored: 1.70 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. FC Luzern 1–0 FC Zurich (12 May 2026)
  2. FC Zurich 1–4 FC Luzern (14 Feb 2026)
  3. FC Zurich 3–2 FC Luzern (08 Nov 2025)
  4. FC Luzern 1–1 FC Zurich (03 Aug 2025)
  5. FC Zurich 3–2 FC Luzern (15 Mar 2025)
  6. FC Luzern 3–1 FC Zurich (26 Jan 2025)
  7. FC Zurich 1–1 FC Luzern (01 Sep 2024)
  8. FC Luzern 0–1 FC Zurich (18 Feb 2024)
  9. FC Zurich 1–1 FC Luzern (10 Dec 2023)
  10. FC Luzern 1–4 FC Zurich (01 Oct 2023)

FC Zurich recent matches

Scores below are shown as FC Zurich goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026FC AarauAway0–2Lost
10 Oct 2026FC ThunHome4–2Won
25 Sep 2026Neuchatel Xamax FCHome3–1Won
19 Sep 2026FC SionAway1–1Draw
13 Sep 2026FC VaduzHome2–1Won
FC Zurich detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FC Zurich performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home3
Wins away1
Wins total4
Draws home0
Draws away2
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-2
Biggest wins away2-3
Biggest losses home2-4
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

FC Zurich goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away7
Goals for total18
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage5.56%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage27.78%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage5.56%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away12
Goals against total22
Goals against average home2.00
Goals against average away2.40
Goals against average total2.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage4.55%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage13.64%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage13.64%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.73%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage27.27%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

FC Luzern recent matches

Scores below are shown as FC Luzern goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026FC WinterthurAway1–0Won
10 Oct 2026FC LuganoAway0–4Lost
19 Sep 2026GrasshoppersHome5–1Won
13 Sep 2026FC Basel 1893Home2–4Lost
05 Sep 2026BSC Young BoysAway3–3Draw
FC Luzern detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FC Luzern performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home3
Wins away0
Wins total3
Draws home0
Draws away3
Draws total3
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home5-1
Biggest losses home2-4
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

FC Luzern goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away6
Goals for total17
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.70
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage27.78%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage5.56%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage27.78%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage22.22%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home9
Goals against total away13
Goals against total22
Goals against average home1.80
Goals against average away2.60
Goals against average total2.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage9.52%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage19.05%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage9.52%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +1.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore FC Zurich predictions and analysis, FC Luzern match tips, or more Super League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.