FC Winterthur vs Étoile Carouge Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Challenge League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

Record updated: .

Challenge League

VS
OUR RECOMMENDATIONWinner : FC WinterthurSelection confidence: 45%
45%
HOME WIN
FC WinterthurProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Étoile CarougeProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
FC Winterthur
Betting advice
Winner : FC Winterthur

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorFC WinterthurÉtoile Carouge
Form75.0%25.0%
Attack67.0%33.0%
Defence71.0%29.0%
Poisson88.0%12.0%
H2H50.0%50.0%
Goals40.0%60.0%
Total65.2%34.8%

Team form and goal analysis

FC Winterthur

Recent form (last 5): W W L W W

Average goals scored: 2.20 per match.

Étoile Carouge

Recent form (last 5): L L L W D

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Étoile Carouge 0–1 FC Winterthur (11 Sep 2026)
  2. Étoile Carouge 3–1 FC Winterthur (18 Sep 2021)

FC Winterthur recent matches

Scores below are shown as FC Winterthur goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01 Nov 2026FC WIL 1900Away3–0Won
23 Oct 2026Stade NyonnaisHome4–0Won
17 Oct 2026FC LuzernHome0–1Lost
09 Oct 2026Neuchatel Xamax FCAway0–3Lost
03 Oct 2026FC Basel 1893Home7–3Won
FC Winterthur detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FC Winterthur performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total12
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home2
Draws away1
Draws total3
Losses home0
Losses away2
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home5-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total5
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total5

FC Winterthur goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home18
Goals for total away8
Goals for total26
Goals for average home3.00
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total2.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage16.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage12.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage16.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home4
Goals against total away7
Goals against total11
Goals against average home0.70
Goals against average away1.20
Goals against average total0.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage8.33%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Étoile Carouge recent matches

Scores below are shown as Étoile Carouge goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30 Oct 2026SC KriensHome2–2Draw
24 Oct 2026FC AarauAway2–1Won
16 Oct 2026Stade Lausanne-OuchyAway0–3Lost
09 Oct 2026Yverdon SportHome0–2Lost
18 Sep 2026SC KriensAway1–4Lost
Étoile Carouge detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Étoile Carouge performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total12
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home2
Draws away2
Draws total4
Losses home3
Losses away2
Losses total5
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away4-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total5
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Étoile Carouge goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away4
Goals for total12
Goals for average home1.10
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage9.09%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.18%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under12
Goals against total home8
Goals against total away9
Goals against total17
Goals against average home1.10
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage22.22%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore FC Winterthur predictions and analysis, Étoile Carouge match tips, or more Challenge League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.