Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for K League 1, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

K League 1

VS

Final result2–2

Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Ulsan Hyundai FC or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
Ulsan Hyundai FCProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Pohang SteelersProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Ulsan Hyundai FC
Betting advice
Double chance : Ulsan Hyundai FC or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorUlsan Hyundai FCPohang Steelers
Form60.0%40.0%
Attack69.0%31.0%
Defence43.0%57.0%
Poisson59.0%41.0%
H2H38.0%62.0%
Goals50.0%50.0%
Total53.2%46.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Ulsan Hyundai FC

Recent form (last 5): W W L L W

Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.

Pohang Steelers

Recent form (last 5): D D W L D

Average goals scored: 0.90 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Pohang Steelers 0–2 Ulsan Hyundai FC (08 Aug 2026)
  2. Ulsan Hyundai FC 0–1 Pohang Steelers (02 May 2026)
  3. Pohang Steelers 1–1 Ulsan Hyundai FC (13 Sep 2025)
  4. Ulsan Hyundai FC 1–1 Pohang Steelers (05 May 2025)
  5. Pohang Steelers 1–0 Ulsan Hyundai FC (29 Mar 2025)
  6. Pohang Steelers 3–1 Ulsan Hyundai FC (30 Nov 2024)
  7. Pohang Steelers 0–2 Ulsan Hyundai FC (27 Oct 2024)
  8. Ulsan Hyundai FC 5–4 Pohang Steelers (31 Aug 2024)
  9. Pohang Steelers 2–1 Ulsan Hyundai FC (30 Jun 2024)
  10. Ulsan Hyundai FC 1–0 Pohang Steelers (01 Mar 2024)

Ulsan Hyundai FC recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ulsan Hyundai FC goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026Bucheon FC 1995Home2–1Won
11 Oct 2026Gwangju FCAway3–4Lost
19 Sep 2026FC AnyangAway1–2Lost
12 Sep 2026Incheon UnitedHome2–1Won
08 Sep 2026FC SeoulHome1–0Won
Ulsan Hyundai FC detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ulsan Hyundai FC performance

Fixtures played home16
Fixtures played away16
Fixtures played total32
Wins home9
Wins away6
Wins total15
Draws home1
Draws away4
Draws total5
Losses home6
Losses away6
Losses total12
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home5-1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home1-4
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away4
Failed to score total6
Penalty scored total5
Penalty scored percentage62.50%
Penalty missed total3
Penalty missed percentage37.50%
Penalty total8

Ulsan Hyundai FC goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home28
Goals for total away22
Goals for total50
Goals for average home1.80
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total1.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total7
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage13.46%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total9
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage17.31%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total9
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage17.31%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total11
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage21.15%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total12
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage23.08%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over26
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over16
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under16
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under26
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under31
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under31
Goals against total home24
Goals against total away21
Goals against total45
Goals against average home1.50
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total7
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.28%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total7
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage16.28%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage16.28%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage11.63%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total7
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.28%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total10
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage23.26%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over26
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under21
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under27
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under32

Pohang Steelers recent matches

Scores below are shown as Pohang Steelers goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026FC AnyangHome0–0Draw
13 Oct 2026Johor Darul Takzim FCHome0–2Lost
09 Oct 2026Incheon UnitedAway0–3Lost
20 Sep 2026FC SeoulHome2–1Won
15 Sep 2026Beijing GuoanAway1–3Lost
Pohang Steelers detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Pohang Steelers performance

Fixtures played home14
Fixtures played away18
Fixtures played total32
Wins home4
Wins away7
Wins total11
Draws home4
Draws away4
Draws total8
Losses home6
Losses away7
Losses total13
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses5
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home6
Clean sheet away5
Clean sheet total11
Failed to score home9
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total14
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage80.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage20.00%
Penalty total5

Pohang Steelers goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away22
Goals for total28
Goals for average home0.40
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total0.90
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage7.14%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage21.43%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage21.43%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage17.86%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage17.86%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over18
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under14
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under30
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under32
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away26
Goals against total37
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.41%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage13.51%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.92%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage8.11%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total9
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage24.32%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total11
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage29.73%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over21
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over12
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under20
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under28
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under32
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under32

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Ulsan Hyundai FC predictions and analysis, Pohang Steelers match tips, or more K League 1 predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.