ST Johnstone vs Motherwell Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Premiership, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Premiership

VS

Final result2–2

McDiarmid Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : ST Johnstone or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
ST JohnstoneProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
MotherwellProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
ST Johnstone
Betting advice
Double chance : ST Johnstone or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorST JohnstoneMotherwell
Form100.0%0.0%
Attack50.0%50.0%
Defence65.0%35.0%
Poisson56.0%44.0%
H2H40.0%60.0%
Goals46.0%54.0%
Total51.4%48.6%

Team form and goal analysis

ST Johnstone

Recent form (last 5): L D W D L

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Motherwell

Recent form (last 5): L L L L L

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. ST Johnstone 0–1 Motherwell (16 Aug 2025)
  2. Motherwell 3–2 ST Johnstone (26 Apr 2025)
  3. ST Johnstone 2–1 Motherwell (25 Jan 2025)
  4. ST Johnstone 1–0 Motherwell (18 Jan 2025)
  5. Motherwell 2–1 ST Johnstone (09 Nov 2024)
  6. ST Johnstone 1–2 Motherwell (31 Aug 2024)
  7. Motherwell 1–2 ST Johnstone (19 May 2024)
  8. ST Johnstone 1–1 Motherwell (27 Jan 2024)
  9. Motherwell 1–1 ST Johnstone (09 Dec 2023)
  10. ST Johnstone 2–2 Motherwell (07 Nov 2023)

ST Johnstone recent matches

Scores below are shown as ST Johnstone goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026RangersAway0–4Lost
17 Oct 2026Dundee UtdHome1–1Draw
11 Oct 2026AberdeenAway1–0Won
19 Sep 2026FalkirkHome1–1Draw
09 Sep 2026CelticHome0–1Lost
ST Johnstone detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

ST Johnstone performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home2
Draws away1
Draws total3
Losses home1
Losses away3
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-3
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total3

ST Johnstone goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away3
Goals for total11
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away0.60
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away8
Goals against total15
Goals against average home1.40
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage21.43%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Motherwell recent matches

Scores below are shown as Motherwell goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25 Oct 2026Heart Of MidlothianHome0–2Lost
17 Oct 2026KilmarnockAway2–3Lost
11 Oct 2026CelticHome0–2Lost
19 Sep 2026DundeeAway1–2Lost
15 Sep 2026AberdeenHome0–4Lost
Motherwell detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Motherwell performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home3
Losses away3
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away3-2
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total5
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Motherwell goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home3
Goals for total away8
Goals for total11
Goals for average home0.60
Goals for average away1.60
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage9.09%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage27.27%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage9.09%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.18%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home8
Goals against total away10
Goals against total18
Goals against average home1.60
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.80
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage27.78%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore ST Johnstone predictions and analysis, Motherwell match tips, or more Premiership predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.