Dumbarton vs Stirling Albion Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result1–1

Dumbarton Football Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Dumbarton or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
DumbartonProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Stirling AlbionProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Dumbarton
Betting advice
Double chance : Dumbarton or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorDumbartonStirling Albion
Form56.0%44.0%
Attack56.0%44.0%
Defence61.0%39.0%
Poisson78.0%22.0%
H2H38.0%62.0%
Goals43.0%57.0%
Total55.3%44.7%

Team form and goal analysis

Dumbarton

Recent form (last 5): W L W W L

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Stirling Albion

Recent form (last 5): L L D W W

Average goals scored: 1.30 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Stirling Albion 2–0 Dumbarton (01 Aug 2026)
  2. Dumbarton 2–1 Stirling Albion (11 Apr 2026)
  3. Stirling Albion 1–1 Dumbarton (28 Feb 2026)
  4. Dumbarton 1–2 Stirling Albion (27 Dec 2025)
  5. Stirling Albion 2–2 Dumbarton (04 Oct 2025)
  6. Dumbarton 1–0 Stirling Albion (15 Jul 2025)
  7. Stirling Albion 0–0 Dumbarton (11 May 2024)
  8. Dumbarton 2–1 Stirling Albion (07 May 2024)
  9. Dumbarton 0–0 Stirling Albion (18 Apr 2023)
  10. Stirling Albion 2–2 Dumbarton (25 Mar 2023)

Dumbarton recent matches

Scores below are shown as Dumbarton goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13 Oct 2026ClydebankAway0–4Lost
10 Oct 2026ClydeAway1–2Lost
03 Oct 2026Forfar AthleticHome2–1Won
26 Sep 2026Banks O' DeeHome3–2Won
22 Sep 2026Kilmarnock IIHome3–2Won
Dumbarton detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Dumbarton performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home4
Wins away0
Wins total4
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home1
Losses away5
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Dumbarton goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away3
Goals for total11
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away0.60
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage30.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away12
Goals against total17
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away2.40
Goals against average total1.70
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Stirling Albion recent matches

Scores below are shown as Stirling Albion goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13 Oct 2026Hibernian U21Home2–2Draw
10 Oct 2026Kelty HeartsHome2–1Won
03 Oct 2026Annan AthleticAway1–0Won
26 Sep 2026FraserburghAway3–4Lost
22 Sep 2026Cumbernauld ColtsHome1–1Draw
Stirling Albion detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Stirling Albion performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home2
Draws away0
Draws total2
Losses home1
Losses away4
Losses total5
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away7-3
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away7
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total3

Stirling Albion goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away6
Goals for total13
Goals for average home1.40
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.30
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage38.46%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage38.46%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage7.69%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home6
Goals against total away17
Goals against total23
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away3.40
Goals against average total2.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage17.39%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage26.09%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage26.09%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage13.04%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage4.35%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage13.04%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Dumbarton predictions and analysis, Stirling Albion match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.