Final result1–1
ZLX Stadium
Match Finished
Match prediction and betting tips
- Predicted winner
- Hamilton Academical
- Betting advice
- Double chance : Hamilton Academical or draw
Team strengths and match probabilities
| Factor | Hamilton Academical | Montrose |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 65.0% | 35.0% |
| Attack | 63.0% | 38.0% |
| Defence | 67.0% | 33.0% |
| Poisson | 81.0% | 19.0% |
| H2H | 93.0% | 7.0% |
| Goals | 93.0% | 7.0% |
| Total | 77.0% | 23.2% |
Team form and goal analysis
Hamilton Academical
Recent form (last 5): W W W W D
Average goals scored: 2.20 per match.
Montrose
Recent form (last 5): W L L D W
Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.
Head-to-head record
- Montrose 0–5 Hamilton Academical (01 Aug 2026)
- Montrose 0–2 Hamilton Academical (18 Apr 2026)
- Hamilton Academical 1–1 Montrose (28 Feb 2026)
- Montrose 0–4 Hamilton Academical (18 Oct 2025)
- Hamilton Academical 2–0 Montrose (02 Aug 2025)
- Montrose 1–2 Hamilton Academical (20 Apr 2024)
- Hamilton Academical 1–1 Montrose (27 Jan 2024)
- Montrose 0–3 Hamilton Academical (28 Oct 2023)
- Hamilton Academical 1–0 Montrose (26 Aug 2023)
Hamilton Academical recent matches
Scores below are shown as Hamilton Academical goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2026 | Ross County | Away | 1–1 | Draw |
| 24 Oct 2026 | East Fife | Home | 2–1 | Won |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Airdrie United | Away | 2–1 | Won |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Gala Fairydean Rovers | Away | 2–0 | Won |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Alloa Athletic | Away | 3–0 | Won |
Hamilton Academical detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Hamilton Academical performance
| Fixtures played home | 6 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 6 |
| Fixtures played total | 12 |
| Wins home | 6 |
| Wins away | 4 |
| Wins total | 10 |
| Draws home | 0 |
| Draws away | 2 |
| Draws total | 2 |
| Losses home | 0 |
| Losses away | 0 |
| Losses total | 0 |
| Biggest streak wins | 7 |
| Biggest streak draws | 1 |
| Biggest streak losses | 0 |
| Biggest wins home | 4-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 0-5 |
| Biggest goals for home | 4 |
| Biggest goals for away | 5 |
| Biggest goals against home | 1 |
| Biggest goals against away | 1 |
| Clean sheet home | 3 |
| Clean sheet away | 4 |
| Clean sheet total | 7 |
| Failed to score home | 0 |
| Failed to score away | 1 |
| Failed to score total | 1 |
| Penalty scored total | 1 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 100.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 1 |
Hamilton Academical goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 14 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 12 |
| Goals for total | 26 |
| Goals for average home | 2.30 |
| Goals for average away | 2.00 |
| Goals for average total | 2.20 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 2 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 8.33% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 1 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 4.17% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 20.83% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 11 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 7 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 5 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 4 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 8 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 9 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 11 |
| Goals against total home | 3 |
| Goals against total away | 2 |
| Goals against total | 5 |
| Goals against average home | 0.50 |
| Goals against average away | 0.30 |
| Goals against average total | 0.40 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 28.57% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 1 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 14.29% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 28.57% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 1 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 14.29% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 1 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 14.29% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 5 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 12 |
Montrose recent matches
Scores below are shown as Montrose goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | Peterhead | Home | 3–0 | Won |
| 17 Oct 2026 | East Kilbride | Away | 1–1 | Draw |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Dundee United II | Home | 2–1 | Won |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Ross County | Home | 0–5 | Lost |
| 03 Oct 2026 | Airdrie United | Away | 0–1 | Lost |
Montrose detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Montrose performance
| Fixtures played home | 6 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 6 |
| Fixtures played total | 12 |
| Wins home | 4 |
| Wins away | 2 |
| Wins total | 6 |
| Draws home | 0 |
| Draws away | 1 |
| Draws total | 1 |
| Losses home | 2 |
| Losses away | 3 |
| Losses total | 5 |
| Biggest streak wins | 5 |
| Biggest streak draws | 1 |
| Biggest streak losses | 3 |
| Biggest wins home | 3-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 0-3 |
| Biggest losses home | 0-5 |
| Biggest losses away | 3-0 |
| Biggest goals for home | 3 |
| Biggest goals for away | 3 |
| Biggest goals against home | 5 |
| Biggest goals against away | 3 |
| Clean sheet home | 2 |
| Clean sheet away | 1 |
| Clean sheet total | 3 |
| Failed to score home | 2 |
| Failed to score away | 2 |
| Failed to score total | 4 |
| Penalty scored total | 4 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 66.67% |
| Penalty missed total | 2 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 33.33% |
| Penalty total | 6 |
Montrose goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 10 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 7 |
| Goals for total | 17 |
| Goals for average home | 1.70 |
| Goals for average away | 1.20 |
| Goals for average total | 1.40 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 29.41% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 1 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 5.88% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 23.53% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 29.41% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 1 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 5.88% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 1 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 5.88% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 8 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 4 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 6 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 6 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 9 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals against total home | 12 |
| Goals against total away | 8 |
| Goals against total | 20 |
| Goals against average home | 2.00 |
| Goals against average away | 1.30 |
| Goals against average total | 1.70 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 10.00% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 20.00% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 10.00% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 15.00% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 30.00% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 15.00% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 9 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 3 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 4 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 8 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 9 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 10 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 10 |