Stenhousemuir vs Dunfermline Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Championship

VS

Final result0–1

Ochilview Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : draw or Dunfermline and -3.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
StenhousemuirProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
DunfermlineProbability
GOALS MARKET-3.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Dunfermline
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : draw or Dunfermline and -3.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorStenhousemuirDunfermline
Form44.0%56.0%
Attack43.0%57.0%
Defence25.0%75.0%
Poisson75.0%25.0%
H2H0.0%100.0%
Goals6.0%94.0%
Total38.6%61.4%

Team form and goal analysis

Stenhousemuir

Recent form (last 5): W W L D L

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Dunfermline

Recent form (last 5): W D D D W

Average goals scored: 0.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Dunfermline 3–0 Stenhousemuir (18 Jan 2025)
  2. Dunfermline 4–1 Stenhousemuir (24 Jul 2021)
  3. Dunfermline 5–0 Stenhousemuir (05 Mar 2016)
  4. Stenhousemuir 0–3 Dunfermline (06 Feb 2016)
  5. Dunfermline 1–0 Stenhousemuir (19 Dec 2015)
  6. Stenhousemuir 0–5 Dunfermline (19 Sep 2015)

Stenhousemuir recent matches

Scores below are shown as Stenhousemuir goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026PartickAway0–3Lost
17 Oct 2026Raith RoversHome1–1Draw
10 Oct 2026Inverness CTAway0–2Lost
25 Sep 2026Ayr UtdAway1–0Won
19 Sep 2026ArbroathHome1–0Won
Stenhousemuir detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Stenhousemuir performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home0
Losses away2
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins7
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Stenhousemuir goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away5
Goals for total13
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage30.77%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage30.77%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage23.08%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away6
Goals against total8
Goals against average home0.40
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total0.70
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage37.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage37.50%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Dunfermline recent matches

Scores below are shown as Dunfermline goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026Queen's ParkAway1–0Won
20 Oct 2026PartickHome1–1Draw
17 Oct 2026LivingstonHome0–0Draw
10 Oct 2026Ayr UtdAway1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026AberdeenHome1–4Lost
Dunfermline detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Dunfermline performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away2
Wins total4
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Dunfermline goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home5
Goals for total away4
Goals for total9
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away0.70
Goals for average total0.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away4
Goals against total6
Goals against average home0.40
Goals against average away0.70
Goals against average total0.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is -3.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Stenhousemuir predictions and analysis, Dunfermline match tips, or more Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.