Ross County vs Celtic II Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Challenge Cup, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Challenge Cup

VS

Final result2–0

Global Energy Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Winner : Ross County and +3.5 goalsSelection confidence: 45%
45%
HOME WIN
Ross CountyProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Celtic IIProbability
GOALS MARKET+3.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Ross County
Betting advice
Combo Winner : Ross County and +3.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorRoss CountyCeltic II
Form57.0%43.0%
Attack65.0%35.0%
Defence68.0%32.0%
Poisson73.0%27.0%
H2H100.0%0.0%
Goals100.0%0.0%
Total65.8%34.3%

Team form and goal analysis

Ross County

Recent form (last 5): W L W W W

Average goals scored: 5.00 per match.

Celtic II

Recent form (last 5): D W D D W

Average goals scored: 3.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Ross County 4–0 Celtic II (09 Dec 2025)

Ross County recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ross County goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31 Oct 2026East KilbrideAway2–1Won
27 Oct 2026Hamilton AcademicalHome1–1Draw
24 Oct 2026Airdrie UnitedHome4–0Won
17 Oct 2026Queen of the SouthAway7–1Won
13 Oct 2026Forfar AthleticHome2–1Won
Ross County detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ross County performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away2
Fixtures played total6
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home1
Losses away0
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home14-0
Biggest wins away1-5
Biggest losses home3-4
Biggest goals for home14
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total3

Ross County goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home23
Goals for total away7
Goals for total30
Goals for average home5.80
Goals for average away3.50
Goals for average total5.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total9
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage30.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total2
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage6.67%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under4
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away2
Goals against total7
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage14.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under6

Celtic II recent matches

Scores below are shown as Celtic II goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27 Oct 2026ClydebankAway3–2Won
16 Oct 2026Caledonian BravesHome0–1Lost
13 Oct 2026CowdenbeathAway3–2Won
26 Sep 2026ClachnacuddinAway3–3Draw
22 Sep 2026East KilbrideAway3–3Draw
Celtic II detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Celtic II performance

Fixtures played home0
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total6
Wins home0
Wins away3
Wins total3
Draws home0
Draws away3
Draws total3
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest goals for home0
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home0
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total5
Penalty scored percentage71.43%
Penalty missed total2
Penalty missed percentage28.57%
Penalty total7

Celtic II goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home0
Goals for total away18
Goals for total18
Goals for average home0.00
Goals for average away3.00
Goals for average total3.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage21.05%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage26.32%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage5.26%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under6
Goals against total home0
Goals against total away14
Goals against total14
Goals against average home0.00
Goals against average away2.30
Goals against average total2.30
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage38.46%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage7.69%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under6

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +3.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Ross County predictions and analysis, Celtic II match tips, or more Challenge Cup predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.