Banks O' Dee vs Motherwell U21 Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Challenge Cup, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Challenge Cup

VS

Final result2–0

Spain Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : Banks O' Dee or draw and +1.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
Banks O' DeeProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Motherwell U21Probability
GOALS MARKET+1.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Banks O' Dee
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : Banks O' Dee or draw and +1.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorBanks O' DeeMotherwell U21
Form100.0%0.0%
Attack60.0%40.0%
Defence56.0%44.0%
Poisson67.0%33.0%
H2H0.0%0.0%
Goals0.0%0.0%
Total61.0%39.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Banks O' Dee

Recent form (last 5): L L D W L

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Motherwell U21

Recent form (last 5): L L L L L

Average goals scored: 0.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

No recorded head-to-head matches are available.

Banks O' Dee recent matches

Scores below are shown as Banks O' Dee goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Sep 2026DumbartonAway2–3Lost
22 Sep 2026Aberdeen U21Home2–1Won
19 Sep 2026Forres MechanicsAway0–3Lost
16 Sep 2026KeithHome4–1Won
12 Sep 2026Nairn CountyAway2–2Draw
Banks O' Dee detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Banks O' Dee performance

Fixtures played home3
Fixtures played away2
Fixtures played total5
Wins home1
Wins away0
Wins total1
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest losses home1-5
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Banks O' Dee goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away2
Goals for total6
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage50.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under5
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away7
Goals against total14
Goals against average home2.30
Goals against average away3.50
Goals against average total2.80
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage35.71%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage7.14%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under4

Motherwell U21 recent matches

Scores below are shown as Motherwell U21 goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Sep 2026Bonnyrigg Rose AthleticAway0–3Lost
15 Sep 2026East FifeAway1–4Lost
08 Sep 2026Annan AthleticAway0–4Lost
25 Aug 2026Alloa AthleticAway0–3Lost
11 Aug 2026Kelty HeartsAway3–4Lost
Motherwell U21 detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Motherwell U21 performance

Fixtures played home0
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total5
Wins home0
Wins away0
Wins total0
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home0
Losses away5
Losses total5
Biggest streak wins0
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses5
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home0
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home0
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Motherwell U21 goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home0
Goals for total away4
Goals for total4
Goals for average home0.00
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage50.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under5
Goals against total home0
Goals against total away18
Goals against total18
Goals against average home0.00
Goals against average away3.60
Goals against average total3.60
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under5

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +1.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Banks O' Dee predictions and analysis, Motherwell U21 match tips, or more Challenge Cup predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.