Petrolul Ploiesti vs CFR 1907 Cluj Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Liga I, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Liga I

VS

Final result1–1

Stadionul Ilie Oană

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or CFR 1907 ClujSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Petrolul PloiestiProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
CFR 1907 ClujProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
CFR 1907 Cluj
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or CFR 1907 Cluj

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorPetrolul PloiestiCFR 1907 Cluj
Form53.0%47.0%
Attack56.0%44.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson73.0%27.0%
H2H29.0%71.0%
Goals33.0%67.0%
Total49.0%51.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Petrolul Ploiesti

Recent form (last 5): D W L D W

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

CFR 1907 Cluj

Recent form (last 5): W L W L D

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. CFR 1907 Cluj 2–1 Petrolul Ploiesti (21 Feb 2026)
  2. Petrolul Ploiesti 1–0 CFR 1907 Cluj (20 Oct 2025)
  3. CFR 1907 Cluj 2–0 Petrolul Ploiesti (22 Feb 2025)
  4. Petrolul Ploiesti 0–0 CFR 1907 Cluj (19 Oct 2024)
  5. Petrolul Ploiesti 1–2 CFR 1907 Cluj (03 Feb 2024)
  6. CFR 1907 Cluj 1–0 Petrolul Ploiesti (18 Sep 2023)
  7. Petrolul Ploiesti 2–5 CFR 1907 Cluj (27 Feb 2023)
  8. CFR 1907 Cluj 1–0 Petrolul Ploiesti (01 Oct 2022)

Petrolul Ploiesti recent matches

Scores below are shown as Petrolul Ploiesti goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27 Oct 2026Progresul SpartacAway6–0Won
23 Oct 2026FC BotosaniAway3–1Won
17 Oct 2026Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheHome1–1Draw
11 Oct 2026Farul ConstantaAway1–3Lost
03 Oct 2026Chindia TargovisteAway0–1Lost
Petrolul Ploiesti detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Petrolul Ploiesti performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away7
Fixtures played total13
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home1
Losses away3
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total3

Petrolul Ploiesti goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away11
Goals for total18
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away1.60
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage27.78%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under13
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away14
Goals against total17
Goals against average home0.50
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage23.53%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage29.41%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage5.88%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.76%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under13

CFR 1907 Cluj recent matches

Scores below are shown as CFR 1907 Cluj goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28 Oct 2026Universitatea ClujHome1–3Lost
25 Oct 2026Dinamo BucurestiHome2–2Draw
18 Oct 2026Uta AradAway0–1Lost
12 Oct 2026Arges PitestiAway1–0Won
08 Oct 2026Universitatea ClujHome1–3Lost
CFR 1907 Cluj detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

CFR 1907 Cluj performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away7
Fixtures played total13
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home2
Draws away0
Draws total2
Losses home1
Losses away5
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home5-0
Biggest wins away2-3
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

CFR 1907 Cluj goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home12
Goals for total away7
Goals for total19
Goals for average home2.00
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage26.32%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage21.05%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage5.26%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage21.05%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under12
Goals against total home6
Goals against total away14
Goals against total20
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage5.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under13
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under13

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Petrolul Ploiesti predictions and analysis, CFR 1907 Cluj match tips, or more Liga I predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.