Santa Clara vs Benfica Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Primeira Liga, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Primeira Liga

VS

Final result1–2

Estádio de São Miguel

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or BenficaSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Santa ClaraProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
BenficaProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Benfica
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Benfica

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorSanta ClaraBenfica
Form48.0%52.0%
Attack38.0%62.0%
Defence67.0%33.0%
Poisson44.0%56.0%
H2H7.0%93.0%
Goals21.0%79.0%
Total37.5%62.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Santa Clara

Recent form (last 5): D W W D W

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Benfica

Recent form (last 5): W W W L W

Average goals scored: 3.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica (13 Feb 2026)
  2. Benfica 1–1 Santa Clara (12 Sep 2025)
  3. Santa Clara 0–1 Benfica (15 Feb 2025)
  4. Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara (30 Oct 2024)
  5. Benfica 4–1 Santa Clara (14 Sep 2024)
  6. Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara (27 May 2023)
  7. Santa Clara 0–3 Benfica (21 Jan 2023)
  8. Benfica 2–1 Santa Clara (12 Feb 2022)
  9. Santa Clara 0–5 Benfica (11 Sep 2021)
  10. Benfica 2–1 Santa Clara (26 Apr 2021)

Santa Clara recent matches

Scores below are shown as Santa Clara goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026MafraAway2–3Lost
10 Oct 2026Casa PiaAway1–0Won
20 Sep 2026SC BragaHome0–0Draw
13 Sep 2026AroucaAway2–1Won
06 Sep 2026Rio AveHome4–0Won
Santa Clara detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Santa Clara performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home2
Wins away3
Wins total5
Draws home2
Draws away1
Draws total3
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total5
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Santa Clara goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away5
Goals for total12
Goals for average home1.80
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away2
Goals against total4
Goals against average home0.50
Goals against average away0.50
Goals against average total0.50
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage50.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Benfica recent matches

Scores below are shown as Benfica goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
22 Oct 2026Omonia NicosiaAway4–1Won
15 Oct 2026CelticHome4–1Won
11 Oct 2026Vitória SCHome2–0Won
20 Sep 2026FC PortoAway1–3Lost
16 Sep 2026AC MilanAway2–0Won
Benfica detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Benfica performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home3
Wins away3
Wins total6
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins5
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-7
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away7
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Benfica goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away15
Goals for total24
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away3.80
Goals for average total3.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage8.70%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage8.70%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total8
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage34.78%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage13.04%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under7
Goals against total home4
Goals against total away3
Goals against total7
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away0.80
Goals against average total0.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage50.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage12.50%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Santa Clara predictions and analysis, Benfica match tips, or more Primeira Liga predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.