Mortágua vs Benfica Castelo Branco Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group C, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group C

VS

Final result0–1

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Mortágua or drawSelection confidence: 70%
35%
HOME WIN
MortáguaProbability
35%
DRAW
DrawProbability
30%
AWAY WIN
Benfica Castelo BrancoProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Mortágua
Betting advice
Double chance : Mortágua or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorMortáguaBenfica Castelo Branco
Form63.0%38.0%
Attack56.0%44.0%
Defence69.0%31.0%
Poisson51.0%49.0%
H2H25.0%75.0%
Goals30.0%70.0%
Total49.0%51.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Mortágua

Recent form (last 5): W W W D

Average goals scored: 2.30 per match.

Benfica Castelo Branco

Recent form (last 5): W L W L

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Benfica Castelo Branco 3–1 Mortágua (10 Jan 2026)
  2. Mortágua 1–1 Benfica Castelo Branco (10 Aug 2025)
  3. Benfica Castelo Branco 1–1 Mortágua (16 Feb 2025)
  4. Mortágua 0–0 Benfica Castelo Branco (06 Oct 2024)
  5. Benfica Castelo Branco 2–0 Mortágua (21 Jan 2024)
  6. Mortágua 1–2 Benfica Castelo Branco (03 Sep 2023)
  7. Mortágua 2–2 Benfica Castelo Branco (12 Mar 2023)
  8. Benfica Castelo Branco 0–0 Mortágua (27 Nov 2022)
  9. Mortágua 1–1 Benfica Castelo Branco (21 Feb 2021)
  10. Benfica Castelo Branco 0–0 Mortágua (13 Dec 2020)

Mortágua recent matches

Scores below are shown as Mortágua goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Sep 2026LeçaHome0–2Lost
13 Sep 2026UD da SerraAway1–1Draw
06 Sep 2026FazendenseHome2–1Won
30 Aug 2026SC CovilhaAway0–0Draw
23 Aug 2026SertanenseAway3–1Won
Mortágua detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Mortágua performance

Fixtures played home2
Fixtures played away2
Fixtures played total4
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Mortágua goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home5
Goals for total away4
Goals for total9
Goals for average home2.50
Goals for average away2.00
Goals for average total2.30
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under4
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away2
Goals against total4
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage25.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under4

Benfica Castelo Branco recent matches

Scores below are shown as Benfica Castelo Branco goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13 Sep 2026AD NogueirenseHome2–3Lost
06 Sep 2026FC Alverca IIAway1–0Won
29 Aug 2026FátimaAway1–3Lost
23 Aug 2026Naval 1893Home1–4Lost
16 Aug 2026Oliveira HospitalAway3–2Won
Benfica Castelo Branco detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Benfica Castelo Branco performance

Fixtures played home2
Fixtures played away2
Fixtures played total4
Wins home0
Wins away2
Wins total2
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home2
Losses away0
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins away2-3
Biggest losses home1-4
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Benfica Castelo Branco goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home3
Goals for total away4
Goals for total7
Goals for average home1.50
Goals for average away2.00
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under4
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away2
Goals against total9
Goals against average home3.50
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total2.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under4

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Mortágua predictions and analysis, Benfica Castelo Branco match tips, or more Campeonato de Portugal Prio - Group C predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.