Universitario vs FBC Melgar Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Primera División, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Primera División

VS

Final result2–2

Estadio Monumental U Marathon

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Universitario or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
UniversitarioProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
FBC MelgarProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Universitario
Betting advice
Double chance : Universitario or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorUniversitarioFBC Melgar
Form56.0%44.0%
Attack65.0%35.0%
Defence25.0%75.0%
Poisson55.0%45.0%
H2H60.0%40.0%
Goals59.0%41.0%
Total53.3%46.7%

Team form and goal analysis

Universitario

Recent form (last 5): W W D W L

Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.

FBC Melgar

Recent form (last 5): D L W W D

Average goals scored: 1.70 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. FBC Melgar 2–1 Universitario (20 Apr 2026)
  2. Universitario 3–2 FBC Melgar (20 Jan 2026)
  3. FBC Melgar 1–2 Universitario (14 Sep 2025)
  4. Universitario 4–1 FBC Melgar (14 Apr 2025)
  5. FBC Melgar 1–0 Universitario (01 Aug 2024)
  6. Universitario 2–0 FBC Melgar (18 Feb 2024)
  7. FBC Melgar 0–1 Universitario (07 Aug 2023)
  8. Universitario 1–0 FBC Melgar (05 Mar 2023)
  9. Universitario 1–1 FBC Melgar (16 Oct 2022)
  10. FBC Melgar 2–0 Universitario (29 May 2022)

Universitario recent matches

Scores below are shown as Universitario goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Sep 2026Deportivo GarcilasoAway0–4Lost
13 Sep 2026Alianza LimaAway2–1Won
06 Sep 2026Comerciantes UnidosHome2–2Draw
29 Aug 2026UTC CajamarcaAway4–2Won
24 Aug 2026Club Deportivo Los ChankasHome3–0Won
Universitario detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Universitario performance

Fixtures played home13
Fixtures played away14
Fixtures played total27
Wins home9
Wins away5
Wins total14
Draws home2
Draws away5
Draws total7
Losses home2
Losses away4
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-1
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home5
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total8
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total6
Penalty scored total6
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total6

Universitario goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home23
Goals for total away20
Goals for total43
Goals for average home1.80
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total1.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage4.55%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total12
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage27.27%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage9.09%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.91%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total9
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage20.45%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total10
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage22.73%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over21
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over14
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under22
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under27
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away21
Goals against total31
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage13.33%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage26.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over19
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under18
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under25
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under26
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under27

FBC Melgar recent matches

Scores below are shown as FBC Melgar goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Sep 2026Sport BoysHome1–1Draw
12 Sep 2026CuscoAway1–0Won
07 Sep 2026ADTHome3–0Won
01 Sep 2026Atletico GrauAway0–1Lost
23 Aug 2026Alianza LimaHome1–1Draw
FBC Melgar detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FBC Melgar performance

Fixtures played home14
Fixtures played away13
Fixtures played total27
Wins home8
Wins away5
Wins total13
Draws home3
Draws away4
Draws total7
Losses home3
Losses away4
Losses total7
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home2-4
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home5
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total8
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage80.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage20.00%
Penalty total5

FBC Melgar goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home28
Goals for total away17
Goals for total45
Goals for average home2.00
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.70
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total13
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage28.89%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage6.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total10
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total9
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over13
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under14
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under20
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under25
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under27
Goals against total home15
Goals against total away14
Goals against total29
Goals against average home1.10
Goals against average away1.10
Goals against average total1.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage10.34%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage13.79%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage6.90%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage20.69%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage13.79%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total10
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage34.48%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over19
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under23
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under26
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under27

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Universitario predictions and analysis, FBC Melgar match tips, or more Primera División predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.