Glentoran vs Dungannon Swifts Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Premiership, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Premiership

VS

Final result2–0

The BetMcLean Oval

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Glentoran or drawSelection confidence: 70%
35%
HOME WIN
GlentoranProbability
35%
DRAW
DrawProbability
30%
AWAY WIN
Dungannon SwiftsProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Glentoran
Betting advice
Double chance : Glentoran or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorGlentoranDungannon Swifts
Form50.0%50.0%
Attack58.0%42.0%
Defence45.0%55.0%
Poisson47.0%53.0%
H2H40.0%60.0%
Goals59.0%41.0%
Total49.8%50.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Glentoran

Recent form (last 5): L D L W W

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

Dungannon Swifts

Recent form (last 5): W W L L D

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Glentoran 5–0 Dungannon Swifts (11 Apr 2026)
  2. Dungannon Swifts 0–2 Glentoran (31 Jan 2026)
  3. Glentoran 0–1 Dungannon Swifts (21 Nov 2025)
  4. Dungannon Swifts 3–1 Glentoran (11 Oct 2025)
  5. Dungannon Swifts 3–2 Glentoran (19 Apr 2025)
  6. Glentoran 1–0 Dungannon Swifts (08 Feb 2025)
  7. Glentoran 2–0 Dungannon Swifts (12 Oct 2024)
  8. Dungannon Swifts 1–0 Glentoran (07 Sep 2024)
  9. Dungannon Swifts 0–3 Glentoran (16 Mar 2024)
  10. Dungannon Swifts 1–2 Glentoran (23 Dec 2023)

Glentoran recent matches

Scores below are shown as Glentoran goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Sep 2026Carrick RangersHome2–0Won
19 Sep 2026Cliftonville FCAway2–1Won
15 Sep 2026Coleraine FCHome1–2Lost
12 Sep 2026BangorHome1–1Draw
04 Sep 2026LarneAway1–2Lost
Glentoran detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Glentoran performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home2
Wins away2
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Glentoran goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away6
Goals for total13
Goals for average home1.40
Goals for average away1.50
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage50.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away5
Goals against total10
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.10
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage27.27%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage27.27%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Dungannon Swifts recent matches

Scores below are shown as Dungannon Swifts goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19 Sep 2026Ballymena UnitedHome1–1Draw
15 Sep 2026Crusaders FCAway0–3Lost
12 Sep 2026LinfieldHome0–1Lost
05 Sep 2026Limavady UnitedAway2–0Won
29 Aug 2026Cliftonville FCAway2–0Won
Dungannon Swifts detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Dungannon Swifts performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home1
Wins away3
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Dungannon Swifts goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away5
Goals for total9
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away3
Goals against total8
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away0.80
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage50.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Glentoran predictions and analysis, Dungannon Swifts match tips, or more Premiership predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.