NEC Nijmegen vs Groningen Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Eredivisie, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Eredivisie

VS

Final result2–2

Stadion de Goffert

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : draw or Groningen and +1.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
NEC NijmegenProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
GroningenProbability
GOALS MARKET+1.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Groningen
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : draw or Groningen and +1.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorNEC NijmegenGroningen
Form33.0%67.0%
Attack32.0%68.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson37.0%63.0%
H2H60.0%40.0%
Goals71.0%29.0%
Total47.2%52.8%

Team form and goal analysis

NEC Nijmegen

Recent form (last 5): D L D D D

Average goals scored: 1.70 per match.

Groningen

Recent form (last 5): D D W W L

Average goals scored: 2.40 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Groningen 2–1 NEC Nijmegen (10 May 2026)
  2. NEC Nijmegen 2–0 Groningen (09 Nov 2025)
  3. Groningen 1–2 NEC Nijmegen (19 Jul 2025)
  4. Groningen 2–1 NEC Nijmegen (08 Feb 2025)
  5. NEC Nijmegen 6–0 Groningen (03 Nov 2024)
  6. Groningen 0–1 NEC Nijmegen (25 Apr 2023)
  7. NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Groningen (26 Aug 2022)
  8. Groningen 4–3 NEC Nijmegen (12 Mar 2022)
  9. Groningen 1–2 NEC Nijmegen (19 Jan 2022)
  10. NEC Nijmegen 3–0 Groningen (31 Oct 2021)

NEC Nijmegen recent matches

Scores below are shown as NEC Nijmegen goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
22 Oct 2026Dinamo ZagrebAway4–2Won
18 Oct 2026Fortuna SittardHome2–2Draw
15 Oct 2026Levski SofiaHome1–1Draw
10 Oct 2026AjaxAway1–1Draw
20 Sep 2026GO Ahead EaglesHome1–1Draw
NEC Nijmegen detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

NEC Nijmegen performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home0
Wins away2
Wins total2
Draws home3
Draws away1
Draws total4
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage75.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage25.00%
Penalty total4

NEC Nijmegen goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away8
Goals for total15
Goals for average home1.40
Goals for average away2.00
Goals for average total1.70
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage6.67%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage6.67%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away6
Goals against total16
Goals against average home2.00
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.80
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage18.75%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage18.75%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage18.75%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage18.75%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage12.50%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Groningen recent matches

Scores below are shown as Groningen goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026AjaxHome2–5Lost
11 Oct 2026ExcelsiorAway5–1Won
18 Sep 2026PEC ZwolleHome3–0Won
12 Sep 2026GO Ahead EaglesAway1–1Draw
06 Sep 2026TwenteHome2–2Draw
Groningen detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Groningen performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home2
Wins away2
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest wins away1-5
Biggest losses home2-5
Biggest losses away5-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Groningen goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away11
Goals for total22
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away2.80
Goals for average total2.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage23.81%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage23.81%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage9.52%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage9.52%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage4.76%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away8
Goals against total19
Goals against average home2.20
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total2.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage30.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage15.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage15.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under7

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +1.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore NEC Nijmegen predictions and analysis, Groningen match tips, or more Eredivisie predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.