Final result2–3
Hitachi Capital Mobility Stadion
Match Finished
Match prediction and betting tips
- Predicted winner
- Groningen
- Betting advice
- Combo Double chance : Groningen or draw and +1.5 goals
Team strengths and match probabilities
| Factor | Groningen | Sparta Rotterdam |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 67.0% | 33.0% |
| Attack | 62.0% | 38.0% |
| Defence | 63.0% | 38.0% |
| Poisson | 59.0% | 41.0% |
| H2H | 20.0% | 80.0% |
| Goals | 23.0% | 77.0% |
| Total | 49.0% | 51.2% |
Team form and goal analysis
Groningen
Recent form (last 5): D W W L D
Average goals scored: 2.40 per match.
Sparta Rotterdam
Recent form (last 5): L L D W L
Average goals scored: 1.70 per match.
Head-to-head record
- Sparta Rotterdam 2–0 Groningen (31 Jan 2026)
- Sparta Rotterdam 5–2 Groningen (30 Oct 2025)
- Groningen 0–2 Sparta Rotterdam (19 Oct 2025)
- Sparta Rotterdam 1–0 Groningen (02 Feb 2025)
- Groningen 1–0 Sparta Rotterdam (09 Nov 2024)
- Groningen 0–5 Sparta Rotterdam (28 May 2023)
- Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 Groningen (17 Sep 2022)
- Groningen 1–2 Sparta Rotterdam (07 May 2022)
- Sparta Rotterdam 1–1 Groningen (17 Oct 2021)
- Groningen 1–2 Sparta Rotterdam (02 May 2021)
Groningen recent matches
Scores below are shown as Groningen goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2026 | Emmen | Home | 0–2 | Lost |
| 25 Oct 2026 | NEC Nijmegen | Away | 2–2 | Draw |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Ajax | Home | 2–5 | Lost |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Excelsior | Away | 5–1 | Won |
| 18 Sep 2026 | PEC Zwolle | Home | 3–0 | Won |
Groningen detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Groningen performance
| Fixtures played home | 5 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 5 |
| Fixtures played total | 10 |
| Wins home | 2 |
| Wins away | 2 |
| Wins total | 4 |
| Draws home | 1 |
| Draws away | 2 |
| Draws total | 3 |
| Losses home | 2 |
| Losses away | 1 |
| Losses total | 3 |
| Biggest streak wins | 2 |
| Biggest streak draws | 2 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 3-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 1-5 |
| Biggest losses home | 2-5 |
| Biggest losses away | 5-1 |
| Biggest goals for home | 3 |
| Biggest goals for away | 5 |
| Biggest goals against home | 5 |
| Biggest goals against away | 5 |
| Clean sheet home | 1 |
| Clean sheet away | 0 |
| Clean sheet total | 1 |
| Failed to score home | 0 |
| Failed to score away | 0 |
| Failed to score total | 0 |
| Penalty scored total | 1 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 50.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 1 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 50.00% |
| Penalty total | 2 |
Groningen goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 11 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 13 |
| Goals for total | 24 |
| Goals for average home | 2.20 |
| Goals for average away | 2.60 |
| Goals for average total | 2.40 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 26.09% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 21.74% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 17.39% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 2 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 8.70% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 13.04% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 13.04% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 10 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 8 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 7 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 8 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 9 |
| Goals against total home | 11 |
| Goals against total away | 10 |
| Goals against total | 21 |
| Goals against average home | 2.20 |
| Goals against average away | 2.00 |
| Goals against average total | 2.10 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 9.09% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 2 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 9.09% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 27.27% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 5 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 22.73% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 18.18% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 13.64% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 9 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 1 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 5 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 5 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 8 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 8 |
Sparta Rotterdam recent matches
Scores below are shown as Sparta Rotterdam goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | Fortuna Sittard | Home | 2–2 | Draw |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Ajax | Home | 1–2 | Lost |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Willem II | Home | 3–2 | Won |
| 10 Oct 2026 | GO Ahead Eagles | Away | 3–3 | Draw |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Heerenveen | Home | 0–4 | Lost |
Sparta Rotterdam detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Sparta Rotterdam performance
| Fixtures played home | 6 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 4 |
| Fixtures played total | 10 |
| Wins home | 1 |
| Wins away | 1 |
| Wins total | 2 |
| Draws home | 2 |
| Draws away | 1 |
| Draws total | 3 |
| Losses home | 3 |
| Losses away | 2 |
| Losses total | 5 |
| Biggest streak wins | 1 |
| Biggest streak draws | 1 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 3-2 |
| Biggest wins away | 1-3 |
| Biggest losses home | 0-4 |
| Biggest losses away | 4-1 |
| Biggest goals for home | 3 |
| Biggest goals for away | 3 |
| Biggest goals against home | 4 |
| Biggest goals against away | 4 |
| Clean sheet home | 0 |
| Clean sheet away | 0 |
| Clean sheet total | 0 |
| Failed to score home | 2 |
| Failed to score away | 0 |
| Failed to score total | 2 |
| Penalty scored total | 0 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 0% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 0 |
Sparta Rotterdam goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 9 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 8 |
| Goals for total | 17 |
| Goals for average home | 1.50 |
| Goals for average away | 2.00 |
| Goals for average total | 1.70 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 2 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 11.11% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 2 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 11.11% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 27.78% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 8 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 5 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 5 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 4 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 6 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 10 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 10 |
| Goals against total home | 14 |
| Goals against total away | 10 |
| Goals against total | 24 |
| Goals against average home | 2.30 |
| Goals against average away | 2.50 |
| Goals against average total | 2.40 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 30.43% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 13.04% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 17.39% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 17.39% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 5 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 21.74% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 10 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 8 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 4 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 6 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 8 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 10 |