Tapatío vs Monarcas Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Liga de Expansión MX, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Liga de Expansión MX

VS

Final result1–2

Estadio Akron

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Tapatío or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
TapatíoProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
MonarcasProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Tapatío
Betting advice
Double chance : Tapatío or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorTapatíoMonarcas
Form55.0%45.0%
Attack63.0%38.0%
Defence35.0%65.0%
Poisson46.0%54.0%
H2H85.0%15.0%
Goals78.0%22.0%
Total60.3%39.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Tapatío

Recent form (last 5): W L L W L

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Monarcas

Recent form (last 5): W L D D L

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Tapatío 2–1 Monarcas (23 Mar 2026)
  2. Monarcas 0–0 Tapatío (12 Oct 2025)
  3. Tapatío 1–0 Monarcas (18 Jan 2025)
  4. Monarcas 1–4 Tapatío (02 Aug 2024)
  5. Tapatío 0–0 Monarcas (18 Feb 2024)
  6. Monarcas 0–0 Tapatío (18 Sep 2023)
  7. Tapatío 2–2 Monarcas (21 May 2023)
  8. Monarcas 1–2 Tapatío (18 May 2023)
  9. Monarcas 2–0 Tapatío (10 Feb 2023)
  10. Tapatío 2–0 Monarcas (16 Jul 2022)

Tapatío recent matches

Scores below are shown as Tapatío goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026DurangoAway0–5Lost
14 Oct 2026TepatitlánHome4–1Won
10 Oct 2026CA La PazHome2–4Lost
04 Oct 2026CancúnAway0–1Lost
21 Sep 2026TlaxcalaHome4–0Won
Tapatío detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Tapatío performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total13
Wins home4
Wins away1
Wins total5
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away4
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away2-3
Biggest losses home2-4
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Tapatío goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home16
Goals for total away7
Goals for total23
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage20.83%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under13
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away15
Goals against total25
Goals against average home1.40
Goals against average away2.50
Goals against average total1.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.83%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Monarcas recent matches

Scores below are shown as Monarcas goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026CDS Tampico MaderoHome1–2Lost
10 Oct 2026TepatitlánAway1–1Draw
04 Oct 2026TlaxcalaHome1–1Draw
27 Sep 2026Venados FCAway1–2Lost
20 Sep 2026Leones Negros UDGHome2–0Won
Monarcas detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Monarcas performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total13
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-1
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total3

Monarcas goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home17
Goals for total away6
Goals for total23
Goals for average home2.40
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total8
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over12
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under13
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away5
Goals against total15
Goals against average home1.40
Goals against average away0.80
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage35.71%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage35.71%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage14.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under13
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under13

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Tapatío predictions and analysis, Monarcas match tips, or more Liga de Expansión MX predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.