Sliema Wanderers vs Marsaxlokk Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Premier League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Premier League

VS

Final result2–1

Tony Bezzina Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or MarsaxlokkSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Sliema WanderersProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
MarsaxlokkProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Marsaxlokk
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Marsaxlokk

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorSliema WanderersMarsaxlokk
Form44.0%56.0%
Attack39.0%61.0%
Defence62.0%38.0%
Poisson42.0%58.0%
H2H25.0%75.0%
Goals38.0%63.0%
Total41.7%58.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Sliema Wanderers

Recent form (last 5): W W D D L

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Marsaxlokk

Recent form (last 5): D W L W W

Average goals scored: 1.90 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Marsaxlokk 1–1 Sliema Wanderers (03 Feb 2026)
  2. Sliema Wanderers 0–0 Marsaxlokk (06 Jan 2026)
  3. Sliema Wanderers 1–1 Marsaxlokk (26 Oct 2025)
  4. Marsaxlokk 2–1 Sliema Wanderers (19 Apr 2025)
  5. Sliema Wanderers 0–1 Marsaxlokk (01 Mar 2025)
  6. Marsaxlokk 0–1 Sliema Wanderers (15 Sep 2024)
  7. Marsaxlokk 1–2 Sliema Wanderers (17 Feb 2024)
  8. Sliema Wanderers 0–1 Marsaxlokk (01 Oct 2023)
  9. Sliema Wanderers 1–2 Marsaxlokk (16 Mar 2022)

Sliema Wanderers recent matches

Scores below are shown as Sliema Wanderers goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
21 Oct 2026Zabbar St. PatrickAway3–2Won
17 Oct 2026Valletta FCAway1–2Lost
11 Oct 2026Gzira UnitedHome1–1Draw
20 Sep 2026Balzan FCAway0–0Draw
13 Sep 2026MostaAway3–1Won
Sliema Wanderers detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Sliema Wanderers performance

Fixtures played home3
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total8
Wins home1
Wins away2
Wins total3
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Sliema Wanderers goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home3
Goals for total away6
Goals for total9
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home4
Goals against total away6
Goals against total10
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away1.20
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage30.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Marsaxlokk recent matches

Scores below are shown as Marsaxlokk goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
21 Oct 2026BirzebbugaAway0–2Lost
16 Oct 2026BirkirkaraHome2–0Won
10 Oct 2026Zabbar St. PatrickHome2–1Won
18 Sep 2026Hamrun SpartansAway1–4Lost
12 Sep 2026FlorianaAway5–2Won
Marsaxlokk detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Marsaxlokk performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away2-5
Biggest losses away4-1
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Marsaxlokk goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away9
Goals for total15
Goals for average home1.50
Goals for average away2.30
Goals for average total1.90
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage6.67%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage46.67%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage6.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage6.67%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under7
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away8
Goals against total10
Goals against average home0.50
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage40.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage30.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Sliema Wanderers predictions and analysis, Marsaxlokk match tips, or more Premier League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.