Potenza vs Catania Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Serie C - Girone C, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Serie C - Girone C

VS

Final result2–1

Stadio Comunale Alfredo Viviani

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : draw or Catania and +1.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
PotenzaProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
CataniaProbability
GOALS MARKET+1.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Catania
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : draw or Catania and +1.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorPotenzaCatania
Form50.0%50.0%
Attack58.0%42.0%
Defence40.0%60.0%
Poisson53.0%47.0%
H2H38.0%62.0%
Goals50.0%50.0%
Total48.2%51.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Potenza

Recent form (last 5): D W W W W

Average goals scored: 2.70 per match.

Catania

Recent form (last 5): W D W W W

Average goals scored: 1.90 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Catania 1–1 Potenza (19 Apr 2026)
  2. Potenza 1–1 Catania (14 Dec 2025)
  3. Catania 1–0 Potenza (07 May 2025)
  4. Potenza 1–2 Catania (27 Apr 2025)
  5. Catania 0–2 Potenza (14 Dec 2024)
  6. Catania 0–0 Potenza (10 Mar 2024)
  7. Potenza 1–0 Catania (05 Nov 2023)
  8. Potenza 2–2 Catania (03 Apr 2022)
  9. Catania 2–1 Potenza (27 Nov 2021)
  10. Catania 5–2 Potenza (11 Apr 2021)

Potenza recent matches

Scores below are shown as Potenza goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11 Oct 2026FoggiaAway3–1Won
04 Oct 2026AZ PicernoHome4–2Won
27 Sep 2026BarlettaAway4–1Won
20 Sep 2026CaveseHome4–2Won
15 Sep 2026BariAway0–0Draw
Potenza detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Potenza performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total9
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-1
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses away4-2
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Potenza goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home13
Goals for total away11
Goals for total24
Goals for average home3.30
Goals for average away2.20
Goals for average total2.70
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage13.04%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage4.35%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.04%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total7
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage30.43%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage21.74%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away7
Goals against total12
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage30.77%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage15.38%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Catania recent matches

Scores below are shown as Catania goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11 Oct 2026Team AltamuraAway3–0Won
03 Oct 2026CrotoneHome2–1Won
27 Sep 2026CasertanaAway2–1Won
19 Sep 2026BarlettaHome0–0Draw
15 Sep 2026AZ PicernoAway4–2Won
Catania detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Catania performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home2
Wins away3
Wins total5
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total3

Catania goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away9
Goals for total17
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away2.30
Goals for average total1.90
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage5.88%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.76%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage17.65%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage29.41%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.76%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage23.53%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away5
Goals against total10
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +1.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Potenza predictions and analysis, Catania match tips, or more Serie C - Girone C predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.