Shelbourne vs Sligo Rovers Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Premier Division, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Premier Division

VS

Final result5–1

Tolka Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Shelbourne or drawSelection confidence: 95%
50%
HOME WIN
ShelbourneProbability
50%
DRAW
DrawProbability
0%
AWAY WIN
Sligo RoversProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Shelbourne
Betting advice
Double chance : Shelbourne or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorShelbourneSligo Rovers
Form83.0%17.0%
Attack83.0%17.0%
Defence60.0%40.0%
Poisson67.0%33.0%
H2H85.0%15.0%
Goals73.0%27.0%
Total75.2%24.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Shelbourne

Recent form (last 5): D L L W D

Average goals scored: 1.30 per match.

Sligo Rovers

Recent form (last 5): D L L L L

Average goals scored: 0.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Sligo Rovers 2–2 Shelbourne (27 Jun 2026)
  2. Shelbourne 0–0 Sligo Rovers (08 May 2026)
  3. Sligo Rovers 0–1 Shelbourne (21 Mar 2026)
  4. Shelbourne 3–1 Sligo Rovers (17 Oct 2025)
  5. Sligo Rovers 0–2 Shelbourne (02 Aug 2025)
  6. Shelbourne 3–2 Sligo Rovers (23 May 2025)
  7. Sligo Rovers 1–2 Shelbourne (28 Mar 2025)
  8. Shelbourne 0–0 Sligo Rovers (27 Sep 2024)
  9. Sligo Rovers 2–1 Shelbourne (10 Aug 2024)
  10. Shelbourne 1–2 Sligo Rovers (31 May 2024)

Shelbourne recent matches

Scores below are shown as Shelbourne goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25 Sep 2026Galway UnitedAway1–1Draw
18 Sep 2026DundalkAway3–2Won
14 Sep 2026Drogheda UnitedHome1–2Lost
11 Sep 2026Derry CityHome0–1Lost
04 Sep 2026Shamrock RoversAway0–0Draw
Shelbourne detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Shelbourne performance

Fixtures played home16
Fixtures played away16
Fixtures played total32
Wins home3
Wins away6
Wins total9
Draws home5
Draws away8
Draws total13
Losses home8
Losses away2
Losses total10
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away2-3
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away3-2
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away4
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total7
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage75.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage25.00%
Penalty total4

Shelbourne goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home20
Goals for total away22
Goals for total42
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total1.30
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage13.64%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage6.82%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total9
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage20.45%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.64%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total10
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.73%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total10
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage22.73%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over25
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over15
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under17
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under30
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under32
Goals against total home27
Goals against total away18
Goals against total45
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away1.10
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total8
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage18.60%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage13.95%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage16.28%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total8
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage18.60%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total7
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.28%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.28%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over26
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over13
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under19
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under27
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under31
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under32

Sligo Rovers recent matches

Scores below are shown as Sligo Rovers goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19 Sep 2026St Patrick's Athl.Home0–1Lost
14 Sep 2026Galway UnitedHome1–3Lost
11 Sep 2026Drogheda UnitedAway0–2Lost
04 Sep 2026WaterfordAway0–3Lost
28 Aug 2026BohemiansAway0–3Lost
Sligo Rovers detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Sligo Rovers performance

Fixtures played home16
Fixtures played away16
Fixtures played total32
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home5
Draws away3
Draws total8
Losses home8
Losses away11
Losses total19
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home6
Failed to score away10
Failed to score total16
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Sligo Rovers goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home15
Goals for total away9
Goals for total24
Goals for average home0.90
Goals for average away0.60
Goals for average total0.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage4.17%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over16
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under16
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under32
Goals against total home26
Goals against total away28
Goals against total54
Goals against average home1.60
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total1.70
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total9
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage14.81%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total12
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total13
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage24.07%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over26
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over16
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under16
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under24
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under28
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under32

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Shelbourne predictions and analysis, Sligo Rovers match tips, or more Premier Division predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.