Final result3–1
Tallaght Stadium
Match Finished
Match prediction and betting tips
- Predicted winner
- Shamrock Rovers
- Betting advice
- Double chance : Shamrock Rovers or draw
Team strengths and match probabilities
| Factor | Shamrock Rovers | Drogheda United |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 57.0% | 43.0% |
| Attack | 56.0% | 44.0% |
| Defence | 47.0% | 53.0% |
| Poisson | 74.0% | 26.0% |
| H2H | 85.0% | 15.0% |
| Goals | 73.0% | 27.0% |
| Total | 65.3% | 34.7% |
Team form and goal analysis
Shamrock Rovers
Recent form (last 5): W D D L W
Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.
Drogheda United
Recent form (last 5): L L W W L
Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.
Head-to-head record
- Drogheda United 0–0 Shamrock Rovers (31 Jul 2026)
- Shamrock Rovers 4–1 Drogheda United (04 May 2026)
- Drogheda United 0–0 Shamrock Rovers (16 Mar 2026)
- Drogheda United 1–1 Shamrock Rovers (12 Sep 2025)
- Shamrock Rovers 2–1 Drogheda United (31 Aug 2025)
- Drogheda United 1–2 Shamrock Rovers (16 Jun 2025)
- Shamrock Rovers 3–0 Drogheda United (09 May 2025)
- Drogheda United 1–2 Shamrock Rovers (14 Mar 2025)
- Drogheda United 0–1 Shamrock Rovers (18 Oct 2024)
- Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Drogheda United (11 Aug 2024)
Shamrock Rovers recent matches
Scores below are shown as Shamrock Rovers goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | Waterford | Home | 3–2 | Won |
| 11 Sep 2026 | St Patrick's Athl. | Away | 0–2 | Lost |
| 04 Sep 2026 | Shelbourne | Home | 0–0 | Draw |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Derry City | Away | 3–3 | Draw |
| 27 Aug 2026 | KuPS | Away | 0–1 | Lost |
Shamrock Rovers detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Shamrock Rovers performance
| Fixtures played home | 15 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 16 |
| Fixtures played total | 31 |
| Wins home | 11 |
| Wins away | 6 |
| Wins total | 17 |
| Draws home | 3 |
| Draws away | 5 |
| Draws total | 8 |
| Losses home | 1 |
| Losses away | 5 |
| Losses total | 6 |
| Biggest streak wins | 3 |
| Biggest streak draws | 2 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 4-1 |
| Biggest wins away | 1-3 |
| Biggest losses home | 1-2 |
| Biggest losses away | 2-0 |
| Biggest goals for home | 4 |
| Biggest goals for away | 3 |
| Biggest goals against home | 2 |
| Biggest goals against away | 3 |
| Clean sheet home | 6 |
| Clean sheet away | 5 |
| Clean sheet total | 11 |
| Failed to score home | 1 |
| Failed to score away | 5 |
| Failed to score total | 6 |
| Penalty scored total | 5 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 100.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 5 |
Shamrock Rovers goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 28 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 21 |
| Goals for total | 49 |
| Goals for average home | 1.90 |
| Goals for average away | 1.30 |
| Goals for average total | 1.60 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 10.42% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 7 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 14.58% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 12 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 10.42% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 7 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 14.58% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 12 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 25 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 6 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 16 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 15 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 7 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 24 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 30 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 31 |
| Goals against total home | 13 |
| Goals against total away | 18 |
| Goals against total | 31 |
| Goals against average home | 0.90 |
| Goals against average away | 1.10 |
| Goals against average total | 1.00 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 21.88% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 18.75% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 5 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 15.63% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 12.50% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 9.38% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 21.88% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 20 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 11 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 9 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 22 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 29 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 31 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 31 |
Drogheda United recent matches
Scores below are shown as Drogheda United goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Oct 2026 | Trabzonspor | Away | 1–0 | Won |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Bohemians | Away | 1–2 | Lost |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Shelbourne | Away | 2–1 | Won |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Sligo Rovers | Home | 2–0 | Won |
| 04 Sep 2026 | Galway United | Home | 1–2 | Lost |
Drogheda United detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Drogheda United performance
| Fixtures played home | 16 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 16 |
| Fixtures played total | 32 |
| Wins home | 4 |
| Wins away | 4 |
| Wins total | 8 |
| Draws home | 6 |
| Draws away | 4 |
| Draws total | 10 |
| Losses home | 6 |
| Losses away | 8 |
| Losses total | 14 |
| Biggest streak wins | 2 |
| Biggest streak draws | 3 |
| Biggest streak losses | 3 |
| Biggest wins home | 2-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 3-4 |
| Biggest losses home | 1-3 |
| Biggest losses away | 4-1 |
| Biggest goals for home | 3 |
| Biggest goals for away | 4 |
| Biggest goals against home | 3 |
| Biggest goals against away | 4 |
| Clean sheet home | 7 |
| Clean sheet away | 2 |
| Clean sheet total | 9 |
| Failed to score home | 5 |
| Failed to score away | 3 |
| Failed to score total | 8 |
| Penalty scored total | 2 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 66.67% |
| Penalty missed total | 1 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 33.33% |
| Penalty total | 3 |
Drogheda United goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 18 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 20 |
| Goals for total | 38 |
| Goals for average home | 1.10 |
| Goals for average away | 1.30 |
| Goals for average total | 1.20 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 8 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 19.51% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 9.76% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 7 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 17.07% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 14.63% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 10 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 24.39% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 14.63% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 24 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 8 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 11 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 21 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 30 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 31 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 32 |
| Goals against total home | 21 |
| Goals against total away | 30 |
| Goals against total | 51 |
| Goals against average home | 1.30 |
| Goals against average away | 1.90 |
| Goals against average total | 1.60 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 8.33% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 12 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 25.00% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 14.58% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 14.58% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 9 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 18.75% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 9 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 18.75% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 23 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 9 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 19 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 13 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 25 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 30 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 32 |