Galway United vs St Patrick's Athl. Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Premier Division, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Premier Division

VS

Final result0–0

Eamonn Deacy Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or St Patrick's Athl.Selection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Galway UnitedProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
St Patrick's Athl.Probability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
St Patrick's Athl.
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or St Patrick's Athl.

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorGalway UnitedSt Patrick's Athl.
Form44.0%56.0%
Attack50.0%50.0%
Defence33.0%67.0%
Poisson39.0%61.0%
H2H15.0%85.0%
Goals29.0%71.0%
Total35.0%65.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Galway United

Recent form (last 5): W L D W L

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

St Patrick's Athl.

Recent form (last 5): W W W L L

Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. St Patrick's Athl. 3–0 Galway United (03 Jul 2026)
  2. Galway United 2–2 St Patrick's Athl. (01 May 2026)
  3. St Patrick's Athl. 1–0 Galway United (02 Mar 2026)
  4. St Patrick's Athl. 1–1 Galway United (19 Sep 2025)
  5. St Patrick's Athl. 3–1 Galway United (14 Sep 2025)
  6. Galway United 3–1 St Patrick's Athl. (20 Jun 2025)
  7. St Patrick's Athl. 2–0 Galway United (02 May 2025)
  8. Galway United 2–1 St Patrick's Athl. (21 Feb 2025)
  9. St Patrick's Athl. 2–1 Galway United (18 Oct 2024)
  10. Galway United 1–1 St Patrick's Athl. (11 Aug 2024)

Galway United recent matches

Scores below are shown as Galway United goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19 Oct 2026WaterfordAway2–3Lost
16 Oct 2026Shamrock RoversHome2–0Won
10 Oct 2026Derry CityHome0–2Lost
25 Sep 2026ShelbourneHome1–1Draw
18 Sep 2026Derry CityAway0–1Lost
Galway United detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Galway United performance

Fixtures played home17
Fixtures played away17
Fixtures played total34
Wins home6
Wins away4
Wins total10
Draws home6
Draws away5
Draws total11
Losses home5
Losses away8
Losses total13
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses home2-4
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total9
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total2
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total6

Galway United goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home25
Goals for total away21
Goals for total46
Goals for average home1.50
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage8.70%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage13.04%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total8
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total11
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage23.91%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total9
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage19.57%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over25
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over14
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under20
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under29
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under34
Goals against total home25
Goals against total away26
Goals against total51
Goals against average home1.50
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total9
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage7.84%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage9.80%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total21
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage41.18%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over30
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over13
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under21
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under27
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under33
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under34

St Patrick's Athl. recent matches

Scores below are shown as St Patrick's Athl. goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19 Oct 2026Derry CityAway0–1Lost
16 Oct 2026ShelbourneHome1–2Lost
19 Sep 2026Sligo RoversAway1–0Won
14 Sep 2026DundalkAway4–0Won
11 Sep 2026Shamrock RoversHome2–0Won
St Patrick's Athl. detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

St Patrick's Athl. performance

Fixtures played home17
Fixtures played away17
Fixtures played total34
Wins home10
Wins away7
Wins total17
Draws home3
Draws away5
Draws total8
Losses home4
Losses away5
Losses total9
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away0-4
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home7
Clean sheet away6
Clean sheet total13
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away7
Failed to score total11
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage80.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage20.00%
Penalty total5

St Patrick's Athl. goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home32
Goals for total away21
Goals for total53
Goals for average home1.90
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total9
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.98%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total8
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.09%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total9
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage16.98%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total9
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.98%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total7
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.21%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total11
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage20.75%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over16
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under18
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under25
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under34
Goals against total home12
Goals against total away16
Goals against total28
Goals against average home0.70
Goals against average away0.90
Goals against average total0.80
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage3.57%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage17.86%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total8
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage21.43%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over21
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under13
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under27
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under34
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under34
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under34

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Galway United predictions and analysis, St Patrick's Athl. match tips, or more Premier Division predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.