Final result3–1
Oriel Park
Match Finished
Match prediction and betting tips
- Predicted winner
- Shamrock Rovers
- Betting advice
- Double chance : draw or Shamrock Rovers
Team strengths and match probabilities
| Factor | Dundalk | Shamrock Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 8.0% | 92.0% |
| Attack | 29.0% | 71.0% |
| Defence | 33.0% | 67.0% |
| Poisson | 43.0% | 57.0% |
| H2H | 29.0% | 71.0% |
| Goals | 40.0% | 60.0% |
| Total | 30.3% | 69.7% |
Team form and goal analysis
Dundalk
Recent form (last 5): L L L D L
Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.
Shamrock Rovers
Recent form (last 5): W W W L W
Average goals scored: 1.70 per match.
Head-to-head record
- Shamrock Rovers 3–2 Dundalk (07 Aug 2026)
- Dundalk 1–0 Shamrock Rovers (15 May 2026)
- Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Dundalk (23 Feb 2026)
- Dundalk 0–1 Shamrock Rovers (27 Oct 2024)
- Shamrock Rovers 1–0 Dundalk (04 Jul 2024)
- Dundalk 1–0 Shamrock Rovers (17 May 2024)
- Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Dundalk (16 Feb 2024)
- Shamrock Rovers 1–0 Dundalk (25 Aug 2023)
- Dundalk 1–0 Shamrock Rovers (23 Jul 2023)
- Dundalk 2–0 Shamrock Rovers (30 Jun 2023)
Dundalk recent matches
Scores below are shown as Dundalk goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | Derry City | Away | 1–2 | Lost |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Sligo Rovers | Away | 1–1 | Draw |
| 02 Oct 2026 | Bohemians | Home | 1–2 | Lost |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Shelbourne | Home | 2–3 | Lost |
| 14 Sep 2026 | St Patrick's Athl. | Home | 0–4 | Lost |
Dundalk detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Dundalk performance
| Fixtures played home | 17 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 18 |
| Fixtures played total | 35 |
| Wins home | 6 |
| Wins away | 4 |
| Wins total | 10 |
| Draws home | 3 |
| Draws away | 9 |
| Draws total | 12 |
| Losses home | 8 |
| Losses away | 5 |
| Losses total | 13 |
| Biggest streak wins | 3 |
| Biggest streak draws | 3 |
| Biggest streak losses | 3 |
| Biggest wins home | 5-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 2-3 |
| Biggest losses home | 0-4 |
| Biggest losses away | 4-0 |
| Biggest goals for home | 5 |
| Biggest goals for away | 3 |
| Biggest goals against home | 4 |
| Biggest goals against away | 4 |
| Clean sheet home | 4 |
| Clean sheet away | 1 |
| Clean sheet total | 5 |
| Failed to score home | 1 |
| Failed to score away | 2 |
| Failed to score total | 3 |
| Penalty scored total | 5 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 100.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 5 |
Dundalk goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 26 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 26 |
| Goals for total | 52 |
| Goals for average home | 1.50 |
| Goals for average away | 1.40 |
| Goals for average total | 1.50 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 8 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 11 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 22.92% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 10.42% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 6.25% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 2 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 4.17% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 19 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 39.58% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 32 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 3 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 14 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 21 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 4 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 31 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 34 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 34 |
| Goals against total home | 27 |
| Goals against total away | 31 |
| Goals against total | 58 |
| Goals against average home | 1.60 |
| Goals against average away | 1.70 |
| Goals against average total | 1.70 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 11.29% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 12.90% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 11 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 17.74% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 14 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 22.58% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 9 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 14.52% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 13 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 20.97% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 30 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 5 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 19 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 16 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 28 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 33 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 35 |
Shamrock Rovers recent matches
Scores below are shown as Shamrock Rovers goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | Sligo Rovers | Home | 4–0 | Won |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Galway United | Away | 0–2 | Lost |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Bohemians | Home | 2–1 | Won |
| 08 Oct 2026 | Drogheda United | Home | 3–1 | Won |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Waterford | Home | 3–2 | Won |
Shamrock Rovers detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Shamrock Rovers performance
| Fixtures played home | 18 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 17 |
| Fixtures played total | 35 |
| Wins home | 14 |
| Wins away | 6 |
| Wins total | 20 |
| Draws home | 3 |
| Draws away | 5 |
| Draws total | 8 |
| Losses home | 1 |
| Losses away | 6 |
| Losses total | 7 |
| Biggest streak wins | 3 |
| Biggest streak draws | 2 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 4-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 1-3 |
| Biggest losses home | 1-2 |
| Biggest losses away | 2-0 |
| Biggest goals for home | 4 |
| Biggest goals for away | 3 |
| Biggest goals against home | 2 |
| Biggest goals against away | 3 |
| Clean sheet home | 7 |
| Clean sheet away | 5 |
| Clean sheet total | 12 |
| Failed to score home | 1 |
| Failed to score away | 6 |
| Failed to score total | 7 |
| Penalty scored total | 5 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 100.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 5 |
Shamrock Rovers goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 37 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 21 |
| Goals for total | 58 |
| Goals for average home | 2.10 |
| Goals for average away | 1.20 |
| Goals for average total | 1.70 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 6 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 10.53% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 8 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 14.04% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 16 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 28.07% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 5 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 8.77% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 9 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 15.79% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 13 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 22.81% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 28 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 7 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 19 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 16 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 9 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 26 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 33 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 35 |
| Goals against total home | 15 |
| Goals against total away | 20 |
| Goals against total | 35 |
| Goals against average home | 0.80 |
| Goals against average away | 1.20 |
| Goals against average total | 1.00 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 22.22% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 16.67% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 11.11% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 11.11% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 22.22% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 23 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 10 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 25 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 33 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 35 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 35 |