Final result2–1
Athlone Town Stadium
Match Finished
Match prediction and betting tips
- Predicted winner
- Cork City
- Betting advice
- Double chance : draw or Cork City
Team strengths and match probabilities
| Factor | Athlone Town | Cork City |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 61.0% | 39.0% |
| Attack | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Defence | 54.0% | 46.0% |
| Poisson | 38.0% | 62.0% |
| H2H | 29.0% | 71.0% |
| Goals | 39.0% | 61.0% |
| Total | 45.2% | 54.8% |
Team form and goal analysis
Athlone Town
Recent form (last 5): W W D W D
Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.
Cork City
Recent form (last 5): W D L W L
Average goals scored: 2.10 per match.
Head-to-head record
- Cork City 3–2 Athlone Town (03 Aug 2026)
- Athlone Town 0–3 Cork City (22 May 2026)
- Cork City 4–1 Athlone Town (27 Mar 2026)
- Athlone Town 4–1 Cork City (11 Oct 2024)
- Cork City 0–0 Athlone Town (09 Aug 2024)
- Athlone Town 1–0 Cork City (31 May 2024)
- Cork City 1–0 Athlone Town (29 Mar 2024)
- Athlone Town 3–2 Cork City (14 Oct 2022)
- Cork City 6–1 Athlone Town (05 Aug 2022)
- Athlone Town 1–2 Cork City (06 May 2022)
Athlone Town recent matches
Scores below are shown as Athlone Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | Cobh Ramblers | Away | 3–3 | Draw |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Kerry | Home | 3–0 | Won |
| 11 Sep 2026 | UCD | Away | 2–2 | Draw |
| 04 Sep 2026 | Finn Harps | Away | 1–0 | Won |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Bray Wanderers | Home | 2–1 | Won |
Athlone Town detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Athlone Town performance
| Fixtures played home | 16 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 17 |
| Fixtures played total | 33 |
| Wins home | 8 |
| Wins away | 4 |
| Wins total | 12 |
| Draws home | 6 |
| Draws away | 3 |
| Draws total | 9 |
| Losses home | 2 |
| Losses away | 10 |
| Losses total | 12 |
| Biggest streak wins | 4 |
| Biggest streak draws | 3 |
| Biggest streak losses | 4 |
| Biggest wins home | 3-0 |
| Biggest wins away | 0-2 |
| Biggest losses home | 0-3 |
| Biggest losses away | 4-1 |
| Biggest goals for home | 3 |
| Biggest goals for away | 3 |
| Biggest goals against home | 3 |
| Biggest goals against away | 4 |
| Clean sheet home | 7 |
| Clean sheet away | 3 |
| Clean sheet total | 10 |
| Failed to score home | 5 |
| Failed to score away | 6 |
| Failed to score total | 11 |
| Penalty scored total | 1 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 50.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 1 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 50.00% |
| Penalty total | 2 |
Athlone Town goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 22 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 17 |
| Goals for total | 39 |
| Goals for average home | 1.40 |
| Goals for average away | 1.00 |
| Goals for average total | 1.20 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 10.81% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 8.11% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 8 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 21.62% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 9 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 24.32% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 4 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 10.81% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 9 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 24.32% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 22 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 11 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 15 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 18 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 31 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 33 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 33 |
| Goals against total home | 14 |
| Goals against total away | 25 |
| Goals against total | 39 |
| Goals against average home | 0.90 |
| Goals against average away | 1.50 |
| Goals against average total | 1.20 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 17.07% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 5 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 12.20% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 17.07% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 6 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 14.63% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 19.51% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 8 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 19.51% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 23 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 10 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 11 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 22 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 4 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 29 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 32 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 0 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 33 |
Cork City recent matches
Scores below are shown as Cork City goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 2026 | Longford Town | Away | 1–2 | Lost |
| 18 Sep 2026 | UCD | Home | 5–1 | Won |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Cobh Ramblers | Home | 2–3 | Lost |
| 04 Sep 2026 | Bray Wanderers | Away | 1–1 | Draw |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Wexford | Home | 2–0 | Won |
Cork City detailed team and goal statistics
Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.
Cork City performance
| Fixtures played home | 17 |
|---|---|
| Fixtures played away | 16 |
| Fixtures played total | 33 |
| Wins home | 14 |
| Wins away | 8 |
| Wins total | 22 |
| Draws home | 0 |
| Draws away | 5 |
| Draws total | 5 |
| Losses home | 3 |
| Losses away | 3 |
| Losses total | 6 |
| Biggest streak wins | 9 |
| Biggest streak draws | 1 |
| Biggest streak losses | 2 |
| Biggest wins home | 5-1 |
| Biggest wins away | 1-4 |
| Biggest losses home | 3-4 |
| Biggest losses away | 5-2 |
| Biggest goals for home | 5 |
| Biggest goals for away | 4 |
| Biggest goals against home | 4 |
| Biggest goals against away | 5 |
| Clean sheet home | 6 |
| Clean sheet away | 8 |
| Clean sheet total | 14 |
| Failed to score home | 1 |
| Failed to score away | 2 |
| Failed to score total | 3 |
| Penalty scored total | 6 |
| Penalty scored percentage | 100.00% |
| Penalty missed total | 0 |
| Penalty missed percentage | 0% |
| Penalty total | 6 |
Cork City goals scored and conceded
| Goals for total home | 45 |
|---|---|
| Goals for total away | 25 |
| Goals for total | 70 |
| Goals for average home | 2.60 |
| Goals for average away | 1.60 |
| Goals for average total | 2.10 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · total | 11 |
| Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage | 16.18% |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · total | 10 |
| Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage | 14.71% |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · total | 3 |
| Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage | 4.41% |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · total | 15 |
| Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage | 22.06% |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · total | 9 |
| Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage | 13.24% |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · total | 19 |
| Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage | 27.94% |
| Goals for minute · 91-105 · total | 1 |
| Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage | 1.47% |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · over | 30 |
| Goals for under over · 0.5 · under | 3 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · over | 21 |
| Goals for under over · 1.5 · under | 12 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · over | 12 |
| Goals for under over · 2.5 · under | 21 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · over | 6 |
| Goals for under over · 3.5 · under | 27 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals for under over · 4.5 · under | 32 |
| Goals against total home | 18 |
| Goals against total away | 14 |
| Goals against total | 32 |
| Goals against average home | 1.10 |
| Goals against average away | 0.90 |
| Goals against average total | 1.00 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · total | 4 |
| Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage | 11.76% |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage | 8.82% |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage | 20.59% |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · total | 7 |
| Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage | 20.59% |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · total | 3 |
| Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage | 8.82% |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · total | 10 |
| Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage | 29.41% |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · over | 19 |
| Goals against under over · 0.5 · under | 14 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · over | 7 |
| Goals against under over · 1.5 · under | 26 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · over | 3 |
| Goals against under over · 2.5 · under | 30 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · over | 2 |
| Goals against under over · 3.5 · under | 31 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · over | 1 |
| Goals against under over · 4.5 · under | 32 |