Ghaz Al Shamal vs Naft Maysan Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Iraqi League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Iraqi League

VS

Final result1–0

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : Ghaz Al Shamal or draw and -3.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
Ghaz Al ShamalProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Naft MaysanProbability
GOALS MARKET-3.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Ghaz Al Shamal
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : Ghaz Al Shamal or draw and -3.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorGhaz Al ShamalNaft Maysan
Form55.0%45.0%
Attack25.0%75.0%
Defence70.0%30.0%
Poisson64.0%36.0%
H2H0.0%0.0%
Goals0.0%0.0%
Total53.5%46.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Ghaz Al Shamal

Recent form (last 5): D D D L W

Average goals scored: 0.50 per match.

Naft Maysan

Recent form (last 5): D W L D L

Average goals scored: 0.70 per match.

Head-to-head record

No recorded head-to-head matches are available.

Ghaz Al Shamal recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ghaz Al Shamal goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18 Oct 2026Al Zawra'aHome1–0Won
10 Oct 2026Al Minaa BasraAway0–2Lost
19 Sep 2026NewrozHome0–0Draw
12 Sep 2026Al ShortaAway0–0Draw
08 Sep 2026DuhokAway1–1Draw
Ghaz Al Shamal detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ghaz Al Shamal performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total10
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home2
Draws away3
Draws total5
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home1-0
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home1
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total5
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Ghaz Al Shamal goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home2
Goals for total away3
Goals for total5
Goals for average home0.50
Goals for average away0.50
Goals for average total0.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away5
Goals against total7
Goals against average home0.50
Goals against average away0.80
Goals against average total0.70
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Naft Maysan recent matches

Scores below are shown as Naft Maysan goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
16 Oct 2026DiyalaAway0–2Lost
08 Oct 2026ErbilHome1–1Draw
17 Sep 2026Al KarkhAway2–3Lost
13 Sep 2026Al TalabaHome2–0Won
09 Sep 2026Al Minaa BasraAway1–1Draw
Naft Maysan detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Naft Maysan performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home1
Wins away0
Wins total1
Draws home3
Draws away2
Draws total5
Losses home1
Losses away3
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total5
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Naft Maysan goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home3
Goals for total away4
Goals for total7
Goals for average home0.60
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.70
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage14.29%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away11
Goals against total14
Goals against average home0.60
Goals against average away2.20
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total2
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage14.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is -3.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Ghaz Al Shamal predictions and analysis, Naft Maysan match tips, or more Iraqi League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.