East Bengal II vs NorthEast United Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for IFA Shield, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

IFA Shield

VS

Final result7–2

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : East Bengal II or draw and -3.5 goalsSelection confidence: 70%
35%
HOME WIN
East Bengal IIProbability
35%
DRAW
DrawProbability
30%
AWAY WIN
NorthEast UnitedProbability
GOALS MARKET-3.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
East Bengal II
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : East Bengal II or draw and -3.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorEast Bengal IINorthEast United
Form43.0%57.0%
Attack43.0%57.0%
Defence33.0%67.0%
Poisson0.0%100.0%
H2H100.0%0.0%
Goals100.0%0.0%
Total39.7%60.3%

Team form and goal analysis

East Bengal II

Recent form (last 5): W L

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

NorthEast United

Recent form (last 5): W D

Average goals scored: 2.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. East Bengal II 3–0 NorthEast United (16 Feb 2026)

East Bengal II recent matches

Scores below are shown as East Bengal II goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30 Sep 2026Minerva PunjabHome0–1Lost
24 Sep 2026Calcutta CustomsAway3–1Won
16 Sep 2026Al HusseinAway2–2Draw
12 Aug 2026Al ArabiHome4–1Won
21 May 2026Inter KashiAway2–1Won
East Bengal II detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

East Bengal II performance

Fixtures played home1
Fixtures played away1
Fixtures played total2
Wins home0
Wins away1
Wins total1
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home1
Losses away0
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest goals for home0
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

East Bengal II goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home0
Goals for total away3
Goals for total3
Goals for average home0.00
Goals for average away3.00
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under2
Goals against total home1
Goals against total away1
Goals against total2
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage50.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage50.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under2

NorthEast United recent matches

Scores below are shown as NorthEast United goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
29 Sep 2026ATK Mohun BaganAway1–1Draw
26 Sep 2026Sreenidi DeccanAway3–0Won
19 May 2026MohammedanHome2–0Won
10 May 2026ChennaiyinHome4–1Won
02 May 2026Inter KashiHome3–2Won
NorthEast United detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

NorthEast United performance

Fixtures played home0
Fixtures played away2
Fixtures played total2
Wins home0
Wins away1
Wins total1
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest goals for home0
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home0
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

NorthEast United goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home0
Goals for total away4
Goals for total4
Goals for average home0.00
Goals for average away2.00
Goals for average total2.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under2
Goals against total home0
Goals against total away1
Goals against total1
Goals against average home0.00
Goals against average away0.50
Goals against average total0.50
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage100.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under2

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is -3.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore East Bengal II predictions and analysis, NorthEast United match tips, or more IFA Shield predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.