Thor Akureyri vs Stjarnan Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Úrvalsdeild, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Úrvalsdeild

VS

Final result3–1

Thorsvollur

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or StjarnanSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Thor AkureyriProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
StjarnanProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Stjarnan
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Stjarnan

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorThor AkureyriStjarnan
Form56.0%44.0%
Attack33.0%67.0%
Defence59.0%41.0%
Poisson46.0%54.0%
H2H29.0%71.0%
Goals47.0%53.0%
Total45.0%55.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Thor Akureyri

Recent form (last 5): W W L L W

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Stjarnan

Recent form (last 5): W D W L L

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Stjarnan 4–2 Thor Akureyri (23 Aug 2026)
  2. Thor Akureyri 1–3 Stjarnan (31 May 2026)
  3. Thor Akureyri 0–1 Stjarnan (12 Jun 2024)
  4. Thor Akureyri 5–1 Stjarnan (18 Feb 2024)
  5. Thor Akureyri 1–1 Stjarnan (19 Feb 2022)
  6. Thor Akureyri 2–1 Stjarnan (09 Mar 2019)

Thor Akureyri recent matches

Scores below are shown as Thor Akureyri goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026IBV VestmannaeyjarHome1–0Won
19 Sep 2026KA AkureyriAway0–3Lost
13 Sep 2026Valur ReykjavikAway1–4Lost
06 Sep 2026FH hafnarfjordurHome1–0Won
29 Aug 2026IBV VestmannaeyjarAway1–0Won
Thor Akureyri detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Thor Akureyri performance

Fixtures played home12
Fixtures played away13
Fixtures played total25
Wins home5
Wins away2
Wins total7
Draws home1
Draws away2
Draws total3
Losses home6
Losses away9
Losses total15
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses7
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home1-4
Biggest losses away6-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away6
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away6
Failed to score total8
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Thor Akureyri goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home14
Goals for total away10
Goals for total24
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage19.23%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage26.92%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over17
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under19
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under25
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under25
Goals against total home20
Goals against total away37
Goals against total57
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away2.80
Goals against average total2.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total11
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage14.55%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total8
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.55%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total10
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total13
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage23.64%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over19
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over14
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under14
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under17
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under22

Stjarnan recent matches

Scores below are shown as Stjarnan goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026KA AkureyriHome0–3Lost
20 Sep 2026FH hafnarfjordurAway2–5Lost
13 Sep 2026IBV VestmannaeyjarHome2–0Won
06 Sep 2026IBV VestmannaeyjarHome2–2Draw
31 Aug 2026BreidablikAway2–0Won
Stjarnan detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Stjarnan performance

Fixtures played home13
Fixtures played away12
Fixtures played total25
Wins home5
Wins away4
Wins total9
Draws home2
Draws away2
Draws total4
Losses home6
Losses away6
Losses total12
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home4-2
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Stjarnan goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home25
Goals for total away21
Goals for total46
Goals for average home1.90
Goals for average away1.80
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total7
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage15.22%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total8
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total10
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage21.74%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.22%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.04%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage17.39%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over22
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over15
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under18
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under23
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under25
Goals against total home27
Goals against total away31
Goals against total58
Goals against average home2.10
Goals against average away2.60
Goals against average total2.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage17.24%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total10
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage17.24%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total11
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.97%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total10
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage17.24%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total9
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage15.52%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage13.79%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over22
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over18
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under15
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under20
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under22

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Thor Akureyri predictions and analysis, Stjarnan match tips, or more Úrvalsdeild predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.