FSV Mainz 05 II vs SV Sandhausen Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Regionalliga - SudWest, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Regionalliga - SudWest

VS

Final result2–1

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or SV SandhausenSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
FSV Mainz 05 IIProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
SV SandhausenProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
SV Sandhausen
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or SV Sandhausen

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorFSV Mainz 05 IISV Sandhausen
Form33.0%67.0%
Attack42.0%58.0%
Defence33.0%67.0%
Poisson30.0%70.0%
H2H20.0%80.0%
Goals38.0%63.0%
Total32.7%67.5%

Team form and goal analysis

FSV Mainz 05 II

Recent form (last 5): W L D D L

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

SV Sandhausen

Recent form (last 5): W D W W L

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. FSV Mainz 05 II 1–3 SV Sandhausen (21 Apr 2026)
  2. SV Sandhausen 2–2 FSV Mainz 05 II (18 Oct 2025)

FSV Mainz 05 II recent matches

Scores below are shown as FSV Mainz 05 II goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026Barockstadt Fulda-Lehn.Away1–3Lost
17 Oct 2026SSV Ulm 1846Home1–1Draw
10 Oct 2026FC Astoria WalldorfAway1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Freiburg IIHome0–2Lost
26 Sep 2026Hessen KasselAway2–1Won
FSV Mainz 05 II detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FSV Mainz 05 II performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away7
Fixtures played total13
Wins home1
Wins away2
Wins total3
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home4
Losses away4
Losses total8
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

FSV Mainz 05 II goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home5
Goals for total away8
Goals for total13
Goals for average home0.80
Goals for average away1.10
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage23.08%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage30.77%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under13
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away16
Goals against total26
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away2.30
Goals against average total2.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage19.23%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage3.85%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage11.54%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage26.92%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over13
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

SV Sandhausen recent matches

Scores below are shown as SV Sandhausen goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026VfR AalenHome0–1Lost
16 Oct 2026Kickers OffenbachHome1–0Won
10 Oct 2026FSV FrankfurtAway3–1Won
02 Oct 2026Kaiserslautern IIHome1–1Draw
25 Sep 2026FC Astoria WalldorfAway2–1Won
SV Sandhausen detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

SV Sandhausen performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total13
Wins home1
Wins away4
Wins total5
Draws home4
Draws away0
Draws total4
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home1-0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away5-2
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

SV Sandhausen goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away13
Goals for total20
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away2.20
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under13
Goals against total home9
Goals against total away13
Goals against total22
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away2.20
Goals against average total1.70
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage31.82%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage4.55%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore FSV Mainz 05 II predictions and analysis, SV Sandhausen match tips, or more Regionalliga - SudWest predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.