Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Bundesliga, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Bundesliga

VS

Final result1–0

Volksparkstadion

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONWinner : VfB StuttgartSelection confidence: 45%
10%
HOME WIN
Hamburger SVProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
VfB StuttgartProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
VfB Stuttgart
Betting advice
Winner : VfB Stuttgart

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorHamburger SVVfB Stuttgart
Form50.0%50.0%
Attack38.0%62.0%
Defence38.0%63.0%
Poisson27.0%73.0%
H2H20.0%80.0%
Goals26.0%74.0%
Total33.2%67.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Hamburger SV

Recent form (last 5): L L L W W

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

VfB Stuttgart

Recent form (last 5): L W L L W

Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. VfB Stuttgart 4–0 Hamburger SV (12 Apr 2026)
  2. Hamburger SV 2–1 VfB Stuttgart (30 Nov 2025)
  3. Hamburger SV 1–3 VfB Stuttgart (05 Jun 2023)
  4. VfB Stuttgart 3–0 Hamburger SV (01 Jun 2023)
  5. VfB Stuttgart 3–2 Hamburger SV (26 Aug 2020)
  6. VfB Stuttgart 3–2 Hamburger SV (28 May 2020)
  7. Hamburger SV 1–2 VfB Stuttgart (29 Oct 2019)
  8. Hamburger SV 6–2 VfB Stuttgart (26 Oct 2019)
  9. VfB Stuttgart 1–1 Hamburger SV (31 Mar 2018)
  10. Hamburger SV 3–1 VfB Stuttgart (04 Nov 2017)

Hamburger SV recent matches

Scores below are shown as Hamburger SV goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 20261899 HoffenheimAway3–2Won
04 Oct 2026FC CopenhagenHome2–0Won
19 Sep 20261. FC KölnHome2–1Won
13 Sep 2026RB LeipzigAway0–5Lost
06 Sep 2026FSV Mainz 05Home0–5Lost
Hamburger SV detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Hamburger SV performance

Fixtures played home2
Fixtures played away3
Fixtures played total5
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins0
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away2-3
Biggest losses home0-5
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Hamburger SV goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home2
Goals for total away3
Goals for total5
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under5
Goals against total home6
Goals against total away9
Goals against total15
Goals against average home3.00
Goals against average away3.00
Goals against average total3.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under3

VfB Stuttgart recent matches

Scores below are shown as VfB Stuttgart goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14 Oct 2026Slovan BratislavaAway3–0Won
10 Oct 2026SC Paderborn 07Away2–0Won
01 Oct 2026SpVgg Greuther FürthHome5–0Won
25 Sep 20261. FC HeidenheimHome3–0Won
19 Sep 2026Borussia DortmundHome0–1Lost
VfB Stuttgart detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

VfB Stuttgart performance

Fixtures played home2
Fixtures played away3
Fixtures played total5
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-1
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away5-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

VfB Stuttgart goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away4
Goals for total8
Goals for average home2.00
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.60
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage40.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage30.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under5
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away7
Goals against total9
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away2.30
Goals against average total1.80
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under4

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Hamburger SV predictions and analysis, VfB Stuttgart match tips, or more Bundesliga predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.