Rot-Weiß Essen vs Fortuna Köln Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for 3. Liga, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

3. Liga

VS

Final result2–0

Stadion Essen

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONWinner : Rot-Weiß EssenSelection confidence: 45%
45%
HOME WIN
Rot-Weiß EssenProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Fortuna KölnProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Rot-Weiß Essen
Betting advice
Winner : Rot-Weiß Essen

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorRot-Weiß EssenFortuna Köln
Form65.0%35.0%
Attack72.0%28.0%
Defence42.0%58.0%
Poisson67.0%33.0%
H2H85.0%15.0%
Goals72.0%28.0%
Total67.2%32.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Rot-Weiß Essen

Recent form (last 5): W W W D D

Average goals scored: 2.00 per match.

Fortuna Köln

Recent form (last 5): D D L W D

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Rot-Weiß Essen 5–0 Fortuna Köln (12 Jul 2025)
  2. Fortuna Köln 3–3 Rot-Weiß Essen (16 Mar 2022)
  3. Rot-Weiß Essen 2–1 Fortuna Köln (29 Aug 2021)
  4. Rot-Weiß Essen 2–0 Fortuna Köln (07 Mar 2021)
  5. Fortuna Köln 1–1 Rot-Weiß Essen (10 Oct 2020)
  6. Fortuna Köln —–— Rot-Weiß Essen (04 Apr 2020)
  7. Rot-Weiß Essen 0–1 Fortuna Köln (11 Oct 2019)

Rot-Weiß Essen recent matches

Scores below are shown as Rot-Weiß Essen goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09 Oct 2026Preußen MünsterAway3–3Draw
20 Sep 2026Hansa RostockHome1–1Draw
16 Sep 2026Waldhof MannheimAway2–1Won
12 Sep 2026Würzburger KickersHome6–2Won
05 Sep 2026FC Viktoria KölnHome1–0Won
Rot-Weiß Essen detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Rot-Weiß Essen performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home3
Wins away1
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away2
Draws total3
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home6-2
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses away5-2
Biggest goals for home6
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Rot-Weiß Essen goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away7
Goals for total16
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away1.80
Goals for average total2.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage5.88%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage23.53%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.76%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage5.88%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage17.65%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage35.29%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under7
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away9
Goals against total12
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away2.30
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage27.27%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage27.27%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under7

Fortuna Köln recent matches

Scores below are shown as Fortuna Köln goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026FC SaarbrückenHome0–0Draw
25 Sep 2026HavelseAway3–1Won
16 Sep 2026SV WehenHome0–2Lost
13 Sep 2026Hoffenheim IIAway2–2Draw
06 Sep 2026Fortuna DüsseldorfHome0–0Draw
Fortuna Köln detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Fortuna Köln performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home0
Wins away2
Wins total2
Draws home3
Draws away1
Draws total4
Losses home1
Losses away1
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away1-0
Biggest goals for home1
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Fortuna Köln goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home1
Goals for total away7
Goals for total8
Goals for average home0.30
Goals for average away1.80
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away5
Goals against total8
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage14.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under8

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Rot-Weiß Essen predictions and analysis, Fortuna Köln match tips, or more 3. Liga predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.