Saint Etienne vs Laval Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Ligue 2, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

Record updated: .

Ligue 2

VS

Stade Geoffroy-Guichard

OUR RECOMMENDATIONWinner : Saint EtienneSelection confidence: 45%
45%
HOME WIN
Saint EtienneProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
LavalProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Saint Etienne
Betting advice
Winner : Saint Etienne

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorSaint EtienneLaval
Form67.0%33.0%
Attack46.0%54.0%
Defence62.0%38.0%
Poisson92.0%8.0%
H2H62.0%38.0%
Goals54.0%46.0%
Total63.8%36.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Saint Etienne

Recent form (last 5): D W W W L

Average goals scored: 2.10 per match.

Laval

Recent form (last 5): D L D L W

Average goals scored: 1.30 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Saint Etienne 2–1 Laval (21 Feb 2026)
  2. Laval 3–3 Saint Etienne (09 Aug 2025)
  3. Saint Etienne 0–0 Laval (13 Jan 2024)
  4. Laval 0–1 Saint Etienne (23 Oct 2023)
  5. Laval 2–1 Saint Etienne (13 May 2023)
  6. Saint Etienne 1–0 Laval (10 Jan 2023)

Saint Etienne recent matches

Scores below are shown as Saint Etienne goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31 Oct 2026GuingampAway0–3Lost
24 Oct 2026NantesHome1–0Won
17 Oct 2026RED Star FC 93Away1–0Won
10 Oct 2026RodezHome2–0Won
19 Sep 2026MetzAway2–2Draw
Saint Etienne detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Saint Etienne performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home5
Wins away3
Wins total8
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away2
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins5
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total5
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Saint Etienne goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home13
Goals for total away10
Goals for total23
Goals for average home2.60
Goals for average away1.70
Goals for average total2.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage13.04%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage21.74%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage17.39%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.04%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage21.74%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage13.04%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away9
Goals against total11
Goals against average home0.40
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage27.27%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage36.36%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage36.36%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Laval recent matches

Scores below are shown as Laval goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30 Oct 2026BoulogneHome1–0Won
23 Oct 2026NancyAway0–1Lost
16 Oct 2026Clermont FootHome3–3Draw
09 Oct 2026PAUAway2–3Lost
02 Oct 2026RennesHome1–0Won
Laval detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Laval performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away0
Wins total2
Draws home2
Draws away1
Draws total3
Losses home2
Losses away4
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Laval goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away6
Goals for total14
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.30
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away11
Goals against total21
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away2.20
Goals against average total1.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage30.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage30.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Saint Etienne predictions and analysis, Laval match tips, or more Ligue 2 predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.