Reims vs Sochaux Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Ligue 2, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Ligue 2

VS

Final result2–0

Stade Auguste-Delaune

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Reims or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
ReimsProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
SochauxProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Reims
Betting advice
Double chance : Reims or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorReimsSochaux
Form64.0%36.0%
Attack57.0%43.0%
Defence62.0%38.0%
Poisson63.0%37.0%
H2H85.0%15.0%
Goals75.0%25.0%
Total67.7%32.3%

Team form and goal analysis

Reims

Recent form (last 5): W D D W D

Average goals scored: 2.00 per match.

Sochaux

Recent form (last 5): W D D L L

Average goals scored: 0.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Reims —–— Sochaux (18 Jul 2024)
  2. Sochaux 2–2 Reims (21 Jan 2024)
  3. Reims 3–0 Sochaux (08 Dec 2022)
  4. Reims 3–0 Sochaux (09 Feb 2018)
  5. Sochaux 2–4 Reims (16 Sep 2017)
  6. Reims 0–1 Sochaux (11 Feb 2017)
  7. Sochaux 1–1 Reims (16 Sep 2016)
  8. Reims 0–1 Sochaux (20 Apr 2014)
  9. Sochaux 0–2 Reims (04 Dec 2013)
  10. Sochaux 1–0 Reims (19 Jan 2013)

Reims recent matches

Scores below are shown as Reims goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Oct 2026BoulogneAway1–1Draw
16 Oct 2026DijonHome4–2Won
10 Oct 2026NantesAway0–0Draw
02 Oct 2026AnderlechtAway0–3Lost
18 Sep 2026MontpellierHome1–1Draw
Reims detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Reims performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home2
Wins away2
Wins total4
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home4-2
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Reims goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home13
Goals for total away7
Goals for total20
Goals for average home2.60
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total2.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage5.26%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage26.32%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage31.58%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage10.53%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home9
Goals against total away3
Goals against total12
Goals against average home1.80
Goals against average away0.60
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage30.77%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage30.77%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Sochaux recent matches

Scores below are shown as Sochaux goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23 Oct 2026AnnecyHome1–3Lost
17 Oct 2026MetzAway2–3Lost
09 Oct 2026BoulogneHome1–1Draw
02 Oct 2026Neuchatel Xamax FCHome2–1Won
18 Sep 2026LavalAway1–1Draw
Sochaux detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Sochaux performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home2
Wins away0
Wins total2
Draws home1
Draws away4
Draws total5
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home1-0
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away3-2
Biggest goals for home1
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Sochaux goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away4
Goals for total8
Goals for average home0.80
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage37.50%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away5
Goals against total12
Goals against average home1.40
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage41.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage8.33%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Reims predictions and analysis, Sochaux match tips, or more Ligue 2 predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.