Montpellier vs Metz Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Ligue 2, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Ligue 2

VS

Final result2–3

Stade de la Mosson

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Montpellier or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
MontpellierProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
MetzProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Montpellier
Betting advice
Double chance : Montpellier or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorMontpellierMetz
Form72.0%28.0%
Attack55.0%45.0%
Defence86.0%14.0%
Poisson84.0%16.0%
H2H93.0%7.0%
Goals81.0%19.0%
Total78.5%21.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Montpellier

Recent form (last 5): D W W W W

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Metz

Recent form (last 5): D L W D L

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Metz 0–4 Montpellier (11 Jan 2026)
  2. Montpellier 3–0 Metz (18 Feb 2024)
  3. Metz 0–1 Montpellier (17 Dec 2023)
  4. Montpellier 2–2 Metz (01 May 2022)
  5. Metz 1–3 Montpellier (01 Dec 2021)
  6. Metz 1–0 Montpellier (31 Jul 2021)
  7. Metz 1–1 Montpellier (03 Feb 2021)
  8. Montpellier 0–2 Metz (16 Dec 2020)
  9. Metz 1–1 Montpellier (22 Aug 2020)
  10. Montpellier 1–1 Metz (05 Feb 2020)

Montpellier recent matches

Scores below are shown as Montpellier goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31 Oct 2026AnnecyAway3–0Won
26 Oct 2026RED Star FC 93Home2–1Won
19 Oct 2026RodezAway3–0Won
09 Oct 2026GrenobleHome2–0Won
18 Sep 2026ReimsAway1–1Draw
Montpellier detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Montpellier performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home3
Wins away4
Wins total7
Draws home2
Draws away1
Draws total3
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away4
Clean sheet total7
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Montpellier goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away10
Goals for total16
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away1.70
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage6.25%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage6.25%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away4
Goals against total6
Goals against average home0.40
Goals against average away0.70
Goals against average total0.50
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Metz recent matches

Scores below are shown as Metz goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30 Oct 2026PAUHome1–3Lost
23 Oct 2026DunkerqueAway1–1Draw
17 Oct 2026SochauxHome3–2Won
12 Oct 2026DijonAway2–4Lost
19 Sep 2026Saint EtienneHome2–2Draw
Metz detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Metz performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home3
Wins away0
Wins total3
Draws home2
Draws away3
Draws total5
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-1
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away4-2
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Metz goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home13
Goals for total away4
Goals for total17
Goals for average home2.20
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage17.65%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.76%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage17.65%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage17.65%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage5.88%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage29.41%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away7
Goals against total17
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.88%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage23.53%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage35.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage5.88%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Montpellier predictions and analysis, Metz match tips, or more Ligue 2 predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.