Needham Market vs Bishop's Stortford Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Non League Premier - Southern Central, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Non League Premier - Southern Central

VS

Final result2–1

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : Needham Market or draw and +1.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
Needham MarketProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Bishop's StortfordProbability
GOALS MARKET+1.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Needham Market
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : Needham Market or draw and +1.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorNeedham MarketBishop's Stortford
Form63.0%38.0%
Attack60.0%40.0%
Defence59.0%41.0%
Poisson70.0%30.0%
H2H50.0%50.0%
Goals29.0%71.0%
Total55.2%45.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Needham Market

Recent form (last 5): W L D W W

Average goals scored: 2.20 per match.

Bishop's Stortford

Recent form (last 5): W W L L L

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Bishop's Stortford 1–2 Needham Market (25 Nov 2025)
  2. Needham Market 0–4 Bishop's Stortford (23 Sep 2025)

Needham Market recent matches

Scores below are shown as Needham Market goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026LeamingtonAway2–1Won
13 Oct 2026Bury TownAway5–0Won
10 Oct 2026Anstey NomadsHome1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Rushall OlympicAway3–5Lost
29 Sep 2026StamfordHome4–0Won
Needham Market detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Needham Market performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total12
Wins home2
Wins away4
Wins total6
Draws home2
Draws away0
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away0-5
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away5-3
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Needham Market goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away15
Goals for total26
Goals for average home1.80
Goals for average away2.50
Goals for average total2.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage23.08%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.54%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage19.23%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.54%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage3.85%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home8
Goals against total away10
Goals against total18
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away1.70
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total8
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage44.44%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Bishop's Stortford recent matches

Scores below are shown as Bishop's Stortford goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026Racing Club WarwickHome2–4Lost
10 Oct 2026Redditch UnitedAway1–3Lost
29 Sep 2026Bury TownHome1–2Lost
26 Sep 2026Hanworth VillaAway2–3Lost
19 Sep 2026StamfordAway3–0Won
Bishop's Stortford detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Bishop's Stortford performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home3
Losses away4
Losses total7
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Bishop's Stortford goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away5
Goals for total13
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage23.08%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage38.46%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage7.69%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away10
Goals against total20
Goals against average home1.70
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.80
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage15.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage35.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage5.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +1.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Needham Market predictions and analysis, Bishop's Stortford match tips, or more Non League Premier - Southern Central predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.