Spennymoor Town vs Chester Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for National League - North, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

Match status: Match Postponed. The analysis below relates to the originally scheduled fixture.

Record updated: .

National League - North

VS

Match Postponed

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or ChesterSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Spennymoor TownProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
ChesterProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Chester
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Chester

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorSpennymoor TownChester
Form22.0%78.0%
Attack46.0%54.0%
Defence38.0%63.0%
Poisson30.0%70.0%
H2H40.0%60.0%
Goals60.0%40.0%
Total39.3%60.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Spennymoor Town

Recent form (last 5): L L D D L

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Chester

Recent form (last 5): D L L W W

Average goals scored: 1.30 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Spennymoor Town 4–1 Chester (03 Oct 2026)
  2. Chester 2–1 Spennymoor Town (28 Feb 2026)
  3. Spennymoor Town 1–2 Chester (20 Jan 2026)
  4. Chester 1–0 Spennymoor Town (21 Jan 2025)
  5. Spennymoor Town 3–0 Chester (10 Aug 2024)
  6. Chester 1–1 Spennymoor Town (24 Feb 2024)
  7. Spennymoor Town 1–1 Chester (02 Sep 2023)
  8. Chester 1–2 Spennymoor Town (04 Feb 2023)
  9. Spennymoor Town 0–3 Chester (01 Nov 2022)
  10. Chester 0–2 Spennymoor Town (22 Feb 2022)

Spennymoor Town recent matches

Scores below are shown as Spennymoor Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Brackley TownAway1–2Lost
03 Oct 2026ChesterHome4–1Won
26 Sep 2026SouthportAway2–2Draw
19 Sep 2026AFC EmleyAway4–0Won
12 Sep 2026MacclesfieldHome1–1Draw
Spennymoor Town detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Spennymoor Town performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home1
Wins away0
Wins total1
Draws home2
Draws away2
Draws total4
Losses home2
Losses away4
Losses total6
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest losses home1-4
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Spennymoor Town goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away6
Goals for total12
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage23.08%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage23.08%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total2
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage15.38%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away13
Goals against total23
Goals against average home2.00
Goals against average away2.20
Goals against average total2.10
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total7
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage31.82%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage27.27%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage13.64%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage9.09%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Chester recent matches

Scores below are shown as Chester goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Bedford TownHome1–0Won
03 Oct 2026Spennymoor TownAway1–4Lost
26 Sep 2026Worksop TownHome4–1Won
19 Sep 2026Lower BreckAway2–1Won
12 Sep 2026BuxtonAway1–3Lost
Chester detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Chester performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home4
Wins away2
Wins total6
Draws home0
Draws away2
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home4-1
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Chester goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away6
Goals for total14
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.30
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage21.43%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage21.43%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage7.14%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage7.14%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away6
Goals against total9
Goals against average home0.50
Goals against average away1.20
Goals against average total0.80
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage44.44%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Spennymoor Town predictions and analysis, Chester match tips, or more National League - North predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.