Eastleigh vs Southend Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for National League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

National League

VS

Final result1–1

Silverlake Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or SouthendSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
EastleighProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
SouthendProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Southend
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Southend

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorEastleighSouthend
Form29.0%71.0%
Attack24.0%76.0%
Defence53.0%47.0%
Poisson35.0%65.0%
H2H20.0%80.0%
Goals29.0%71.0%
Total31.7%68.3%

Team form and goal analysis

Eastleigh

Recent form (last 5): L D L W L

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Southend

Recent form (last 5): W D W W L

Average goals scored: 2.50 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Southend 4–1 Eastleigh (20 Jan 2026)
  2. Eastleigh 2–1 Southend (24 Sep 2025)
  3. Eastleigh 1–2 Southend (22 Mar 2025)
  4. Eastleigh 0–1 Southend (12 Oct 2024)
  5. Southend 2–0 Eastleigh (10 Sep 2024)
  6. Eastleigh 0–1 Southend (13 Jan 2024)
  7. Southend 2–0 Eastleigh (25 Aug 2023)
  8. Southend 1–3 Eastleigh (28 Jan 2023)
  9. Eastleigh 2–1 Southend (27 Aug 2022)
  10. Eastleigh 1–1 Southend (22 Feb 2022)

Eastleigh recent matches

Scores below are shown as Eastleigh goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Sep 2026Harrogate TownAway1–4Lost
19 Sep 2026CarlisleHome1–0Won
15 Sep 2026Sutton UtdAway1–2Lost
12 Sep 2026Boreham WoodHome1–1Draw
04 Sep 2026AltrinchamAway1–2Lost
Eastleigh detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Eastleigh performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home3
Wins away1
Wins total4
Draws home2
Draws away0
Draws total2
Losses home0
Losses away4
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-2
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses away4-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Eastleigh goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away4
Goals for total12
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away9
Goals against total14
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Southend recent matches

Scores below are shown as Southend goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Sep 2026BarrowHome2–4Lost
19 Sep 2026GatesheadAway6–1Won
15 Sep 2026TamworthHome3–1Won
12 Sep 2026CarlisleAway2–2Draw
05 Sep 2026Yeovil TownHome3–2Won
Southend detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Southend performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home3
Wins away3
Wins total6
Draws home0
Draws away2
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away0
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away1-6
Biggest losses home2-4
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away6
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Southend goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home10
Goals for total away15
Goals for total25
Goals for average home2.00
Goals for average away3.00
Goals for average total2.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.54%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.54%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage23.08%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.54%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage30.77%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage3.85%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home10
Goals against total away6
Goals against total16
Goals against average home2.00
Goals against average away1.20
Goals against average total1.60
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage6.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage26.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage6.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Eastleigh predictions and analysis, Southend match tips, or more National League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.