York vs Accrington ST Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result1–1

York`s LNER Community Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or Accrington STSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
YorkProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Accrington STProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Accrington ST
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Accrington ST

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorYorkAccrington ST
Form47.0%53.0%
Attack60.0%40.0%
Defence33.0%67.0%
Poisson81.0%19.0%
H2H7.0%93.0%
Goals25.0%75.0%
Total42.2%57.8%

Team form and goal analysis

York

Recent form (last 5): W L W D D

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Accrington ST

Recent form (last 5): D D W D W

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Accrington ST 2–0 York (29 Jul 2023)
  2. Accrington ST 3–0 York (23 Apr 2016)
  3. York 1–5 Accrington ST (28 Nov 2015)
  4. Accrington ST 3–2 York (07 Nov 2015)
  5. Accrington ST 2–2 York (21 Mar 2015)
  6. York 1–0 Accrington ST (26 Dec 2014)
  7. York 1–1 Accrington ST (12 Apr 2014)
  8. Accrington ST 1–1 York (26 Dec 2013)
  9. York 1–1 Accrington ST (06 Apr 2013)
  10. Accrington ST 0–1 York (23 Oct 2012)

York recent matches

Scores below are shown as York goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026Newport CountyAway1–1Draw
10 Oct 2026NorthamptonHome1–1Draw
26 Sep 2026GillinghamHome3–0Won
22 Sep 2026RotherhamHome1–1Draw
19 Sep 2026ChesterfieldAway0–2Lost
York detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

York performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home4
Wins away0
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away3
Draws total4
Losses home0
Losses away2
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

York goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home13
Goals for total away5
Goals for total18
Goals for average home2.60
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage5.56%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage27.78%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home4
Goals against total away8
Goals against total12
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage8.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Accrington ST recent matches

Scores below are shown as Accrington ST goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026GillinghamHome3–1Won
10 Oct 2026OldhamAway0–0Draw
06 Oct 2026Salford CityHome1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026CheltenhamHome2–0Won
26 Sep 2026Swindon TownAway1–1Draw
Accrington ST detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Accrington ST performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home3
Wins away0
Wins total3
Draws home3
Draws away2
Draws total5
Losses home0
Losses away3
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Accrington ST goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home12
Goals for total away4
Goals for total16
Goals for average home2.00
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage27.78%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away8
Goals against total15
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage7.69%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore York predictions and analysis, Accrington ST match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.