Walsall vs Salford City Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result2–4

Bescot Stadium

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Walsall or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
WalsallProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Salford CityProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Walsall
Betting advice
Double chance : Walsall or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorWalsallSalford City
Form38.0%63.0%
Attack42.0%58.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson67.0%33.0%
H2H71.0%29.0%
Goals64.0%36.0%
Total55.3%44.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Walsall

Recent form (last 5): W D D D W

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Salford City

Recent form (last 5): W W W W W

Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Salford City 1–0 Walsall (10 Mar 2026)
  2. Walsall 1–0 Salford City (23 Aug 2025)
  3. Walsall 2–2 Salford City (01 Feb 2025)
  4. Salford City 0–2 Walsall (21 Sep 2024)
  5. Walsall 2–1 Salford City (01 Apr 2024)
  6. Salford City 1–2 Walsall (09 Sep 2023)
  7. Walsall 2–3 Salford City (22 Apr 2023)
  8. Salford City 1–0 Walsall (31 Jan 2023)
  9. Salford City 2–1 Walsall (26 Mar 2022)
  10. Walsall 2–1 Salford City (09 Oct 2021)

Walsall recent matches

Scores below are shown as Walsall goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Oct 2026OldhamHome3–0Won
17 Oct 2026Swindon TownAway1–1Draw
13 Oct 2026Fulham U21Home3–2Won
10 Oct 2026Fleetwood TownAway1–1Draw
26 Sep 2026TranmereAway1–1Draw
Walsall detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Walsall performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home3
Wins away1
Wins total4
Draws home2
Draws away5
Draws total7
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Walsall goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away8
Goals for total16
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage6.25%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage37.50%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away5
Goals against total7
Goals against average home0.40
Goals against average away0.80
Goals against average total0.60
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage14.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Salford City recent matches

Scores below are shown as Salford City goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Oct 2026Bristol RoversAway2–1Won
17 Oct 2026Crawley TownHome2–1Won
10 Oct 2026CheltenhamAway2–0Won
06 Oct 2026Accrington STAway1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Fleetwood TownHome1–0Won
Salford City detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Salford City performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total12
Wins home5
Wins away3
Wins total8
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Salford City goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home7
Goals for total away12
Goals for total19
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away2.00
Goals for average total1.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage5.26%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage36.84%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under12
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away9
Goals against total12
Goals against average home0.50
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage8.33%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage8.33%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Walsall predictions and analysis, Salford City match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.