Swindon Town vs Crewe Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result0–1

County Ground

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or CreweSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Swindon TownProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
CreweProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Crewe
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Crewe

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorSwindon TownCrewe
Form36.0%64.0%
Attack36.0%64.0%
Defence38.0%62.0%
Poisson47.0%53.0%
H2H38.0%62.0%
Goals56.0%44.0%
Total41.8%58.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Swindon Town

Recent form (last 5): W L L D L

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Crewe

Recent form (last 5): D D D D W

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Swindon Town 1–2 Crewe (21 Feb 2026)
  2. Crewe 0–3 Swindon Town (30 Aug 2025)
  3. Swindon Town 0–0 Crewe (11 Jan 2025)
  4. Crewe 0–0 Swindon Town (24 Aug 2024)
  5. Crewe 2–1 Swindon Town (13 Jan 2024)
  6. Swindon Town 2–2 Crewe (12 Aug 2023)
  7. Crewe 2–1 Swindon Town (29 Apr 2023)
  8. Swindon Town 0–1 Crewe (19 Nov 2022)
  9. Crewe 0–3 Swindon Town (06 Nov 2021)
  10. Swindon Town 2–1 Crewe (20 Feb 2021)

Swindon Town recent matches

Scores below are shown as Swindon Town goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026RochdaleAway0–1Lost
26 Sep 2026Accrington STHome1–1Draw
22 Sep 2026Newport CountyHome0–2Lost
19 Sep 2026Salford CityAway0–1Lost
15 Sep 2026Crystal Palace U21Home1–2Lost
Swindon Town detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Swindon Town performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total9
Wins home3
Wins away0
Wins total3
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home0
Losses away4
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away0
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total5
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage100.00%
Penalty total1

Swindon Town goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away0
Goals for total9
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away0.00
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home4
Goals against total away9
Goals against total13
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total1.40
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage46.15%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Crewe recent matches

Scores below are shown as Crewe goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
06 Oct 2026BlackpoolAway2–2Draw
03 Oct 2026Bristol RoversHome3–1Won
26 Sep 2026RotherhamAway1–1Draw
22 Sep 2026Aston Villa U21Home4–1Won
19 Sep 2026ShrewsburyHome1–1Draw
Crewe detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Crewe performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws6
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Crewe goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away3
Goals for total11
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage30.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away2
Goals against total7
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away0.50
Goals against average total0.80
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage50.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage12.50%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Swindon Town predictions and analysis, Crewe match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.