Newport County vs Chesterfield Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result4–1

Rodney Parade

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or ChesterfieldSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Newport CountyProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
ChesterfieldProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Chesterfield
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Chesterfield

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorNewport CountyChesterfield
Form43.0%57.0%
Attack25.0%75.0%
Defence64.0%36.0%
Poisson62.0%38.0%
H2H20.0%80.0%
Goals27.0%73.0%
Total40.2%59.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Newport County

Recent form (last 5): D W D D L

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Chesterfield

Recent form (last 5): W D L D W

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Newport County 2–1 Chesterfield (24 Jan 2026)
  2. Chesterfield 4–1 Newport County (27 Sep 2025)
  3. Chesterfield 2–1 Newport County (08 Mar 2025)
  4. Newport County 0–3 Chesterfield (18 Oct 2024)
  5. Chesterfield 1–0 Newport County (01 May 2018)
  6. Newport County 4–1 Chesterfield (26 Aug 2017)
  7. Chesterfield 1–1 Newport County (05 Apr 2014)
  8. Newport County 3–2 Chesterfield (01 Dec 2013)

Newport County recent matches

Scores below are shown as Newport County goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026CheltenhamAway0–1Lost
20 Oct 2026RotherhamAway2–2Draw
17 Oct 2026YorkHome1–1Draw
10 Oct 2026ColchesterHome1–0Won
06 Oct 2026PlymouthHome2–2Draw
Newport County detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Newport County performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away7
Fixtures played total13
Wins home3
Wins away0
Wins total3
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home0
Losses away4
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest losses away5-3
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away4
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Newport County goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home10
Goals for total away6
Goals for total16
Goals for average home1.70
Goals for average away0.90
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total2
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under13
Goals against total home5
Goals against total away11
Goals against total16
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage7.14%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under12

Chesterfield recent matches

Scores below are shown as Chesterfield goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24 Oct 2026CreweHome5–1Won
20 Oct 2026ColchesterHome1–1Draw
17 Oct 2026Port ValeAway0–1Lost
10 Oct 2026Crawley TownAway2–2Draw
03 Oct 2026TranmereHome4–2Won
Chesterfield detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Chesterfield performance

Fixtures played home7
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total13
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home3
Draws away1
Draws total4
Losses home1
Losses away3
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home5-1
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage50.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage50.00%
Penalty total2

Chesterfield goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home16
Goals for total away7
Goals for total23
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage22.73%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage4.55%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage22.73%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage4.55%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total2
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage9.09%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over11
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under12
Goals against total home9
Goals against total away8
Goals against total17
Goals against average home1.30
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.56%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage27.78%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage5.56%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under13
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under13

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Newport County predictions and analysis, Chesterfield match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.