Exeter City vs Crewe Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result2–0

St James Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : Exeter City or draw and -3.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
Exeter CityProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
CreweProbability
GOALS MARKET-3.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Exeter City
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : Exeter City or draw and -3.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorExeter CityCrewe
Form42.0%58.0%
Attack18.0%82.0%
Defence83.0%17.0%
Poisson57.0%43.0%
H2H85.0%15.0%
Goals64.0%36.0%
Total58.2%41.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Exeter City

Recent form (last 5): D L W W D

Average goals scored: 0.50 per match.

Crewe

Recent form (last 5): D D W W W

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Exeter City 1–1 Crewe (03 Mar 2020)
  2. Crewe 1–1 Exeter City (05 Oct 2019)
  3. Crewe 1–2 Exeter City (23 Feb 2019)
  4. Exeter City 1–0 Crewe (15 Dec 2018)
  5. Crewe 1–2 Exeter City (20 Feb 2018)
  6. Exeter City 3–0 Crewe (16 Sep 2017)
  7. Exeter City 4–0 Crewe (04 Feb 2017)
  8. Crewe 2–0 Exeter City (10 Sep 2016)

Exeter City recent matches

Scores below are shown as Exeter City goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026ColchesterAway0–0Draw
10 Oct 2026ShrewsburyAway1–0Won
06 Oct 2026Oxford UnitedHome2–2Draw
03 Oct 2026RotherhamHome1–0Won
26 Sep 2026Bristol RoversAway0–1Lost
Exeter City detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Exeter City performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total11
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home3
Draws away1
Draws total4
Losses home0
Losses away4
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away4
Failed to score total6
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Exeter City goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away2
Goals for total6
Goals for average home0.80
Goals for average away0.30
Goals for average total0.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage33.33%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home1
Goals against total away5
Goals against total6
Goals against average home0.20
Goals against average away0.80
Goals against average total0.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Crewe recent matches

Scores below are shown as Crewe goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026RochdaleHome3–2Won
10 Oct 2026Swindon TownAway1–0Won
06 Oct 2026BlackpoolAway2–2Draw
03 Oct 2026Bristol RoversHome3–1Won
26 Sep 2026RotherhamAway1–1Draw
Crewe detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Crewe performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total11
Wins home3
Wins away2
Wins total5
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home0
Losses away0
Losses total0
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws6
Biggest streak losses0
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away1
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away1
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total4
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Crewe goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home11
Goals for total away4
Goals for total15
Goals for average home1.80
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage26.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.33%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under11
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away2
Goals against total9
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away0.40
Goals against average total0.80
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage44.44%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage11.11%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage22.22%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under11
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under11

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is -3.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Exeter City predictions and analysis, Crewe match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.