Cheltenham vs Salford City Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League Two, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League Two

VS

Final result0–2

Whaddon Road

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : draw or Salford City and +1.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
CheltenhamProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Salford CityProbability
GOALS MARKET+1.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Salford City
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : draw or Salford City and +1.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorCheltenhamSalford City
Form38.0%62.0%
Attack44.0%56.0%
Defence36.0%64.0%
Poisson47.0%53.0%
H2H50.0%50.0%
Goals47.0%53.0%
Total43.7%56.3%

Team form and goal analysis

Cheltenham

Recent form (last 5): D W D W L

Average goals scored: 1.80 per match.

Salford City

Recent form (last 5): W D W W W

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Cheltenham 3–2 Salford City (21 Feb 2026)
  2. Salford City 1–1 Cheltenham (29 Aug 2025)
  3. Cheltenham 2–1 Salford City (25 Jan 2025)
  4. Salford City 2–0 Cheltenham (30 Nov 2024)
  5. Salford City 2–1 Cheltenham (14 Sep 2024)
  6. Cheltenham 3–1 Salford City (10 Jan 2023)
  7. Cheltenham 2–0 Salford City (20 Mar 2021)
  8. Salford City 0–0 Cheltenham (12 Dec 2020)
  9. Cheltenham —–— Salford City (25 Apr 2020)
  10. Salford City 0–2 Cheltenham (14 Sep 2019)

Cheltenham recent matches

Scores below are shown as Cheltenham goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026Accrington STAway0–2Lost
26 Sep 2026ChesterfieldHome2–1Won
22 Sep 2026Exeter CityHome2–2Draw
19 Sep 2026ColchesterAway1–1Draw
12 Sep 2026Crawley TownAway3–1Won
Cheltenham detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Cheltenham performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total9
Wins home3
Wins away1
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away2
Draws total3
Losses home0
Losses away2
Losses total2
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-2
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total3

Cheltenham goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away7
Goals for total16
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total1.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage6.25%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.75%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home6
Goals against total away8
Goals against total14
Goals against average home1.50
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.60
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage7.14%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Salford City recent matches

Scores below are shown as Salford City goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
06 Oct 2026Accrington STAway1–1Draw
03 Oct 2026Fleetwood TownHome1–0Won
26 Sep 2026OldhamAway4–1Won
22 Sep 2026Sheffield WednesdayHome1–2Lost
19 Sep 2026Swindon TownHome1–0Won
Salford City detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Salford City performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home4
Wins away1
Wins total5
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home1
Losses away2
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Salford City goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home5
Goals for total away8
Goals for total13
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away2.00
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage38.46%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home2
Goals against total away8
Goals against total10
Goals against average home0.40
Goals against average away2.00
Goals against average total1.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage30.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage10.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is +1.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Cheltenham predictions and analysis, Salford City match tips, or more League Two predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.