Barnsley vs Cambridge United Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for League One, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

League One

VS

Final result1–2

Oakwell Ground

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or Cambridge UnitedSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
BarnsleyProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Cambridge UnitedProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Cambridge United
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Cambridge United

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorBarnsleyCambridge United
Form31.0%69.0%
Attack42.0%58.0%
Defence28.0%72.0%
Poisson28.0%72.0%
H2H62.0%38.0%
Goals67.0%33.0%
Total43.0%57.0%

Team form and goal analysis

Barnsley

Recent form (last 5): W L L D L

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Cambridge United

Recent form (last 5): D W D D W

Average goals scored: 1.60 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Barnsley 1–1 Cambridge United (22 Mar 2025)
  2. Cambridge United 1–1 Barnsley (16 Nov 2024)
  3. Barnsley 0–2 Cambridge United (29 Mar 2024)
  4. Cambridge United 0–4 Barnsley (03 Oct 2023)
  5. Barnsley 2–0 Cambridge United (11 Feb 2023)
  6. Cambridge United 0–3 Barnsley (17 Sep 2022)

Barnsley recent matches

Scores below are shown as Barnsley goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Stockport CountyAway1–3Lost
06 Oct 2026Fleetwood TownAway1–4Lost
22 Sep 2026Leeds United U21Home3–4Lost
19 Sep 2026LeicesterHome1–1Draw
15 Sep 2026PeterboroughAway3–3Draw
Barnsley detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Barnsley performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total8
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home1
Draws away1
Draws total2
Losses home2
Losses away2
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home1-5
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home5
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total3
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Barnsley goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away4
Goals for total8
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage37.50%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under8
Goals against total home8
Goals against total away7
Goals against total15
Goals against average home2.00
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total1.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage13.33%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage6.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage6.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under7

Cambridge United recent matches

Scores below are shown as Cambridge United goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026BlackpoolHome1–0Won
06 Oct 2026NorthamptonHome2–1Won
26 Sep 2026AFC WimbledonHome1–1Draw
22 Sep 2026GillinghamAway4–1Won
19 Sep 2026Oxford UnitedAway1–1Draw
Cambridge United detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Cambridge United performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total9
Wins home3
Wins away1
Wins total4
Draws home1
Draws away3
Draws total4
Losses home1
Losses away0
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-2
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Cambridge United goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home8
Goals for total away6
Goals for total14
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away1.50
Goals for average total1.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage7.14%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage14.29%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage21.43%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total4
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home6
Goals against total away5
Goals against total11
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage45.45%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Barnsley predictions and analysis, Cambridge United match tips, or more League One predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.